Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Syzygium Cascade 400mm Pot

  INSTANT IMPACT SIZE

Botanical Name: Syzygium Cascade 400mm Pot

Common Name: Lilly Pilly


Current Height (from the top of the pot) 1200mm


The Lilly Pilly is an Australian native plant most commonly known for its beauty. Its pink pom-pom blooming adds a touch of delicacy to any type of garden. It is an extremely hardy shrub and requires a very low level of maintenance.


Features:               

  • Large, bushy and rounded shrub
  • Weeping foliage
  • Red, pink and apple-green hues
  • Pink pom-pom flowers are anchored on the end of drooping branches during summer
  • Hardy plant
  • Australian native
  • Low maintenance requirements

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Informal screening
  • Garden feature
  • Tub specimen
  • Can be grown to a small tree
  • Attractive to honey eaters

Plant Apart:

75-100cm

Height at Maturity:

2-3m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Will grow in a wide range of soils
    • Prefers well-drained and fertile soil
    • Enriched soil
    • Mildly alkaline and mildly acidic are ideal
  • Climate:
    • Reasonably tolerant to a wide range of climates
  • Durability:
    • Reasonably tolerant to very light frost

Care:

  • Water well until plant is established
  • Regular watering will allow the shrub to thrive
  • Prune after flowering to maintain shape and encourage new growth
  • Fertilise with a slow-release fertiliser in Spring
  • Good amount of watering during dry season

Design:

  • Cottage garden

NOTE: Do you ever see the pimple like leaves on a lily pilly? Well this lily pilly does not get that. 100% Guarantee!  Do not waste your time with any variety's that get psyllid!

WE NOT DO SELL THE VARIETIES AT ALL THAT GET THE PHSYLLID EVER. REST ASSURED WE ARE QUALITY GROWERS!

 

CLICK HERE FOR FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR PLANTING INFORMATION

CLICK HERE FOR HEDGING INFORMATION



Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram