Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Japanese Maple Acer Palmatum 300mm

Japanese Maple Acer Palmatum 300mm

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 2000mm
Japanese tree! Great multicoloured foliage turning red with maturity.

Tips for planting:

When planting, use a general slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them a shape, the more rewards you gain.

 

 

Botanical Name: Acer Dissectum 300mm Pot

Common Name: Weeping Japanese Maple

 

Current Height (from the top of the pot)

This beautiful Japanese maple is most commonly known for its range of hues that flourish seasonally, adding vibrancy to any type of garden. Lace-like leaves and drooping habit, this maple represents beauty and serenity. Easily grown and maintained.

 

Features:               

  • Low growing Japanese maple

  • Drooping habit

  • Foliage variates throughout the year

  • Bronze green, red and orange tones appear annually

  • Known for its great colouring and texture in a garden

  • Lace-like leaves

Position:

Sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Feature tree

  • Courtyard tree

Plant Apart:

 

Height at Maturity:

50cm-200cm

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:

    • Can adapt to a range of soil types once established

    • Thrives in well-drained, moist soil

  • Climate:

    • Should not be exposed to hot summer winds and strong sun positioning

  • Durability:

    • Frost tolerant

Care:

  • Plant in soil that has organic matter (e.g. compost) for optimal growth

  • Mulch well after planted

  • Only prune when dormant

Design:

  • Protected courtyards

  • Small gardens



 

CLICK HERE FOR FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR PLANTING INFORMATION

CLICK HERE FOR HEDGING INFORMATION


Email Us anytime with landscape plans for massive savings!

Buy from Sydney's premium plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram