Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Cordyline Red Sensation 200mm Pot

Botanical Name: Cordyline Red Sensation 200mm Pot

Common Name: Red Cabbage Tree

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 600mm

This palm-like feature will provide your garden with the dramatic sense you’ve been looking for. With a combination of green/red hues throughout the foliage and cream/white flowers, this plan is not only dynamic but also adaptable to a wide range of environmental conditions.

Features:               

  • Small, evergreen and palm-like tree
  • Sword-like leaves which range from reds to greens
  • Small, cream/white fragrant flowers
  • Fragrant
  • Extremely adaptable to a wide range of conditions

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Pots
  • Mixed shrubbies
  • Container plant
  • Indoor plant

Plant Apart:

18 - 36 Inches

Height at Maturity:

2-3m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Rich, organic and well-drained soil will help this plant to thrive
  • Climate:
    • Requires little watering if environment is not too dry
    • Water regularly to establish
  • Durability:
    • Heat tolerant
    • Needs protection from frost when young
    • Pest and disease resistance
    • Tolerates dry, windy and coastal conditions

Care:

  • Low water requirements once established

  • Apply a slow-release fertiliser to establish
  • Water adequately to establish
  • Low maintenance
  • Easy care

Design:

  • Mediterranean designs
  • Tropical designs
  • Formal designs   
  • Fantastic low maintenance plant! Great dark purple foliage.  

    Tips for Planting: This is also a great feature plant!

    When planting, use a slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. No maintenance required.

     

    CLICK HERE FOR FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
    CLICK HERE FOR PLANTING INFORMATION

    CLICK HERE FOR HEDGING INFORMATION


    Email Us anytime with landscape plans for massive savings!

    Buy from Sydney's premium plant supplier.

    Hot Specials!

    WELCOME

    Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

    Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

    Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

    Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

    LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

    Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

    Instagram Instagram Instagram