Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Callistemon Mauve Mist 200mm Pot, Mauve Bottlebrush

Sold out

        MAUVE BOTTLEBRUSH          

Botanical Name: Callistemon Mauve Mist 200mm Pot

Common Name: Bottlebrush Mauve

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 220mm

Callistemon, better known as “Mauve Mist” is a compact and dense shrub. Ideal for beautifying any garden, it produces mauve bottle brushes in spring and summer. It attracts a vast range of bird life and will endure both frost and drought.

Features:   

  • Australian Native Plant
  • Requires minimal effort to grow
  • Produces mauve flowers in spring and summer
  • Medium sized shrub
  • Adaptability to a range of environments
  • Bird attracting

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Clustering
  • Screening
  • Formal or informal hedging

Plant Apart:

150cm apart

Height at Maturity:

4m

Average Height:

350mm (from the top of the pot)

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Requires well drained soil
    • Suitable in heavy/clay, loamy, salty and acidic soil
  • Moisture:
    • Regular watering will encourage optimal growth
  • Durability:
    • Frost resistant
    • Drought resistant
    • Pollution resistant

Care:

  • For optimal growth ensure that the plant is kept in a sunny position, away from any vigorous winds. Ensure that the soil is either light or loamy and that it is watered regularly.  

Design:

  • Mediterranean designs
  • Coastal designs
  • Cottage designs
  • Bush designs
  • Seaside designs
  • Santa Fe designs

CLICK HERE FOR HEDGING INFORMATION

Email Us anytime with landscape plans for massive savings!

Buy from Sydney's premium plant supplier.

Perfect Landscape plant for Sydney.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram