Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Ajuga reptans purpurea (Carpet bugle) 140mm Pot

Sold out

Botanical Name: Ajuga Reptans Purpurea 140mm Pot

Common Name: Purple Carpet Bugleweed

Average Current Height (from the top of the pot) 100MM

The Ajuga is a hardy and attractive feature to any garden. It is both easily grown and easily maintain and holds versatility in a range of landscapes.

Features:

  • Produces spikes of violet blue flowers
  • Glossy, dark purple foliage
  • Flowers best in spring
  • Spreading plant
  • Hardy groundcover

Position:

Full sun to part shade.

Ideal For:

  • Rockeries
  • Borders
  • Informal edging
  • Ground cover
  • Soil binding
  • Container
  • Erosion control
  • Fondation
  • Massing
  • Rock garden
  • Woodland control

Plant Apart:

100mm to 1100mm

Height at Maturity:

50mm - 80mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Avoid planting in wet, heavy soils.
    • Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil. Wide soil tolerance, but prefers moist, humusy soils
  • Moisture:
    • Requires little watering once established
  • Durability:
    • Provide good air circulation and divide when clumps become overcrowded

Care:

  • Requires little watering once established
  • Avoid planting near perennial lawns where spreading nature may cause issues
  • To tidy the appearance after blooming plants may be aggressively mowed
  • Apply fertiliser during spring and autumn

Design:

  • Large clumps of flowers prove to be a striking feature in a garden
  • Tropical designs
  • Oriental designs
  • Contemporary designs
  • Cottage designs
Ground covering shrub. Easy to split.
Will require little to no water once established. 


CLICK HERE FOR FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR PLANTING INFORMATION

CLICK HERE FOR HEDGING INFORMATION

Email Us anytime with landscape plans for massive savings!

Buy from Sydney's premium plant supplier

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram