Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Acmena Smithii Minor Red Tip Extra Large 400mm Pot

Sold out

INSTANT SCREEN Acmena Smithii Minor Red Tip Extra Large 400mm PotPsyllid Resistant Lilly Pilly Australian Native Plant FAST Hedge Plant'

Botanical Name: Acmena Smithii Minor Red Tip Extra Large 400mm Pot

Common Name: Goodbye Neighbour  

PLEASE NOTE: "MINOR" Refers only to the leaf size, not the growth of the plant. 

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 1500mm

Fantastic growing hedge! Great multi-coloured young foliage. Easily adaptable to a range of environments and very low maintenance. A beautiful touch to any garden!

Features:

  • Australian Native
  • Evergreen shrub
  • Cream-green flowers
  • Blossoms in Spring and Summer
  • Adaptable
  • Low maintenance

Position:

Full sun to partial shade.

Ideal For:

  • Shaping
  • Hedging (both formal and informal)
  • General garden plant
  • Topiary shapes

Plant Apart:

35-85cm apart

Height at Maturity:

To 5m but can be pruned to any height          


Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Performs best in deep, loamy soils
    • Avoid poorly drained soil
  • Climate:
    • Can tolerate a range of climates
  • Durability:
    • Psyllid resistant

Care:

  • Great results occur from regular feeding (recommended organic or all purpose fertiliser)
  • Use slow release fertiliser in spring (preferably one that lasts 12 months)
  • Extremely easy to look after
  • Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them a shape, the more rewards you gain!

Design:

  • Great for confined spaces due to its upright foliage
  • Works well as a thin hedge
  • Also a good option for tall hedging along pathways or in narrow beds
  • Beautiful in containers on patios or balconies
Also Called goodbye neighbour
Fantastic growing hedge! Great multicolored young foliage.  

Tips for Planting for planting a hedge: Plant 35cm to 75cm apart. This is also a great feature plant as you can shape into anything you desire.

When planting, use a slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them a shape, the more rewards you gain.

GROWING INFORMATION

This Plants Average Height (From the Top Of the Pot): 1500mm

Established Height: To 5m (can be pruned to any height)

Established Width: 2-3m
Foliage colour: Green with bronze new growth
Flower Colour: Cream & Green
Flower time: Spring / Summer
Fruit colour/Edible?: Magenta  (Edible Fruit)
Growth Type: Medium shrub
Maximum Spacing When Planting: 600mm for a quick hedge
Minimum Spacing When Planting: 1.4m
Position: Full sun to shade

READ THIS: Do you ever see the pimple like leaves on a lily pilly? Well this lily pilly does not get that. 100% Guarantee!  Do not waste your time with any variety's that get psyllid!

WE NOT DO SELL THE VARIETIES AT ALL THAT GET THE PHSYLLID EVER. REST ASSURED WE ARE QUALITY GROWERS! 

CLICK HERE FOR FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR PLANTING INFORMATION

CLICK HERE FOR HEDGING INFORMATION

Email Us anytime with landscape plans for massive savings!

Buy from Sydney's premium plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram