Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Rhapis palm XXLarge 500mm pot Rhapis excelsa Lady Finger Palm

Rhapis palm XXLarge 500mm pot Rhapis excelsa
Average height from the
top of the pot: 1800mm

Botanical Name: Rhapis palm 500mm pot / 75L Rhapis excelsa


Common Name: Rhapis Palm, Lady Finger Palm


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 1800mm


The Raphis Palm is a very attractive and rare to find small palm with its green fan shaped fronds in finger-like segments, and bamboo-like slender stems. It is a shade loving plant that adds a lush holiday feel to the garden or makes an elegant choice for the home in a large pot. These plants are hardy, show year round interest and are slow-growing. 


Features:              

  • Evergreen foliage 
  • Lush dark green
  • Fan shaped fronds deeply divided into finger-like segments
  • Bamboo-like slender stems
  • Upright clumping growth habit 
  • Slow-growing 
  • Shows year round interest 
  • Hardy plant

Position:

Full sun, partial shade, full shade

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant 
  • Houseplant
  • Border 
  • In pots on verandahs
  • Tropical gardens
  • Private screen 
  • Understory plant

Plant Apart:

1.2m

Height at Maturity:

4m 

Average Height:

from the top of the Pot: 1800mm 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Full sun preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Great indoor/balcony plant. Filtered light. 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • No pruning required

Design:

  • Adds a lush holiday feel to the garden, in ground or in pots
  • Makes an excellent houseplant adding a tropical feel to the home - They do very well in shade/indirect light
  • Excellent for a tropical themed garden
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime