Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Rhaphiolepis Indica 200mm

 

Botanical Name: Rhaphiolepis Indica 200mm Pots

Common Name: Indian Hawthorn

Currently Height (from the top of the pot) 275mm

This evergreen shrub has the ability to grow in almost any environment. It has rich foliage of dark green that appear of a leathery texture, with white and pink flowers. It is easily maintained once established.

Features:               

  • Evergreen shrub

  • Will grow in almost environment

  • Flowering occurs profusely in Spring whilst spotting occurs throughout the entire year

  • Leathery, thick green foliage

  • White and pink flowers

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Hedging

  • Shrub tub plant

  • Coastal gardens

Plant Apart:

50-75cm

Height at Maturity:

1-4m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:

    • Prefers a well-drained, clayey soil but can tolerate poorer conditions (requires watering when conditions are extremely poor)

  • Climate:

    • Can tolerate heat and dryness

    • Thrives in subtropics

  • Durability:

    • Grows in the hottest and driest parts of Australia

    • Frost tolerant

    • Heat tolerant

Care:

  • Pruning during Autumn is optimal (to keep desired sized should be done)

  • Low maintenance plant

  • Apply a well-balanced fertiliser mid-spring

Design:

  • Often used in commercial landscapes

  • Can also be used in a wildlife garden as it is bird-attractive

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram