Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Philodendron xanadu 200mm Pots.

Philodendron xanadu 200mm Pots.

This is one of the most classic indoor and shade loving Low growing plants on the market now you can buy directly from one of the biggest wholesalers in the country available to Sydney only for a limited time at a reduced price

This Plants Current Average Height (From the Top Of the Pot): 350mm

Botanical Name: Philodendron xanadu XLarge 200mm Pots. 5L pot


Common Name: Xanadu Philodendron, Winterbourn


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 200mm


The Philodendron Xanadu adds a dramatic effect and a tropical look to the garden or living space with its large glossy deep green lobed leaves, with distinctive wiggly edges. This shade loving plant is relatively fast-growing and increases in elegance as it ages. It is hardy, low maintenance, and shows year round interest. 


Features:              

  • Evergreen foliage 
  • Large glossy deep green
  • Deeply lobed wiggly edged leaves
  • Compact fountain shaped growth habit 
  • Dense, shrubby
  • Fast-growing 
  • Shows year round interest 
  • Hardy plant

Position:

Full sun to partial shade 

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant 
  • In pots or in the garden
  • Mass plantings
  • Underplanting
  • Border 

Plant Apart:

0.8m

Height at Maturity:

1m 

Average Height:

from the top of the Pot: 1000mm 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Full sun preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 
    • Frost sensitive

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • Remove old foliage as required

Design:

  • Individual feature in a Tropical Garden
  • Underplanting larger trees and palms
  • Will work in a trickier shaded gardens where other plants would not thrive
  • Excellent along borders 
  • Commercial plantings such as roundabouts and roadsides
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 

 

CLICK HERE FOR FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR PLANTING INFORMATION

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime