TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Magnolia Little Gem Large 400mm/45Lt Pot

Regular price $300.00 $198.88 34% off
Unit price
per

LAST WEEK OF SALE 

 

Botanical Name: Magnolia Little Gem 400mm Pot

Common Name: Dwarf Magnolia Little Gem

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 1500mm

The Little Gem is a small-growing, evergreen tree. It has creamy-white, fragrant flowers and rich, glossy foliage. During autumn bright red seeds fall. It is a simple way to enhance your garden with a little extra depth! Low maintenance, hardy and reliable.

Features:               

  • Small growing tree
  • Evergreen
  • Perfect feature plant
  • White, fragrant flowers
  • Bright red seeds in autumn
  • Rich, deep and glossy foliage
  • Low maintenance once established  
  • Hardy and reliable plant

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Specimen plant
  • Garden bed plant
  • Parg hedge
  • Decorative plant
  • Potting

Plant Apart:

80-100cm

Height at Maturity:

3-6m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Thrives in organic, well-drained soil
  • Climate:
    • Will adapt to a wide range of climates
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates polluted city atmospheres
    • Slightly drought tolerant once established
    • Pest and disease free

Care:

  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually
  • Prune to shape (if required) in winter
  • Water your plants thoroughly when first planting
  • Mulch well
  • Remove seed heads after flowering to encourage new growth

Design:

 

Large Magnolia Little Gem 400mm/45lt Pot

Very similar to other Magnolia's but this one is a superb, proven performing smaller growing tree with white Fragrant flowers that flower in Spring and Summer.
This dwarf, evergreen variety is perfect for a feature tree, in a pot or even as a thick and fragrant hedge!
Very low maintinence required once established.
The Magnolia 'Little Gem' Will reach around 5 to 8 meters high x 3 to 5 meters wide in 20 years.
It has a dense growth habbit, and dark green glossy leaves with a rustic brown colour on the reverse side. 
They like a light trim after flowering and prefer a Well drained soil.
When planting, use a general slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. We use Osmocote Exact. For more planting tips, click here.
Don't forget that the most important thing is to water your plants thoroughly when planting. So every couple of days for the first couple of months. Especially in spring and summer.

Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality plant supplier.

Sale

Magnolia Little Gem Large 400mm/45Lt Pot

Regular price $300.00 $198.88 34% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like


LAST WEEK OF SALE 

 

Botanical Name: Magnolia Little Gem 400mm Pot

Common Name: Dwarf Magnolia Little Gem

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 1500mm

The Little Gem is a small-growing, evergreen tree. It has creamy-white, fragrant flowers and rich, glossy foliage. During autumn bright red seeds fall. It is a simple way to enhance your garden with a little extra depth! Low maintenance, hardy and reliable.

Features:               

  • Small growing tree
  • Evergreen
  • Perfect feature plant
  • White, fragrant flowers
  • Bright red seeds in autumn
  • Rich, deep and glossy foliage
  • Low maintenance once established  
  • Hardy and reliable plant

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Specimen plant
  • Garden bed plant
  • Parg hedge
  • Decorative plant
  • Potting

Plant Apart:

80-100cm

Height at Maturity:

3-6m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Thrives in organic, well-drained soil
  • Climate:
    • Will adapt to a wide range of climates
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates polluted city atmospheres
    • Slightly drought tolerant once established
    • Pest and disease free

Care:

  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually
  • Prune to shape (if required) in winter
  • Water your plants thoroughly when first planting
  • Mulch well
  • Remove seed heads after flowering to encourage new growth

Design:

 

Large Magnolia Little Gem 400mm/45lt Pot

Very similar to other Magnolia's but this one is a superb, proven performing smaller growing tree with white Fragrant flowers that flower in Spring and Summer.
This dwarf, evergreen variety is perfect for a feature tree, in a pot or even as a thick and fragrant hedge!
Very low maintinence required once established.
The Magnolia 'Little Gem' Will reach around 5 to 8 meters high x 3 to 5 meters wide in 20 years.
It has a dense growth habbit, and dark green glossy leaves with a rustic brown colour on the reverse side. 
They like a light trim after flowering and prefer a Well drained soil.
When planting, use a general slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. We use Osmocote Exact. For more planting tips, click here.
Don't forget that the most important thing is to water your plants thoroughly when planting. So every couple of days for the first couple of months. Especially in spring and summer.

Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality plant supplier.