Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Lomandra Longifolia 140mm

Botanical Name: Lomandra Longifolia 140mm

Common Name: Spiny-headed Mat-rush, Karawun

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 250mm

The Spiny-Head is an Australian Native, fast-growing and extremely hardy plant. It is long lasting and easy to take care of. With strappy, glossy green foliage and cream-yellow fragrant flowers, this plant is hard to fault! It is also beetle attracting.

Features:               

  • Australian Native
  • Fast growing
  • Extremely hardy
  • Long lasting
  • Creamy-yellow perfumed flower spikes
  • Glossy green strap-like leaves
  • Beetle attracting
  • Low maintenance

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Specimen plant
  • Mass planting
  • Rockeries
  • Container plant
  • Median strip
  • Roadside planting

Plant Apart:

30cm apart for mass planting or 50cm apart for specimen planting

Height at Maturity:

0.8m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions
    • Prefers well-drained soil
    • Mulching
  • Climate:
    • Tolerate damp conditions to occasional flooding
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant
    • Frost hardy

Care:

  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually
  • Trim foliage as needed
  • Do not overwater
  • Mulch well
  • Minimal care required

Design:

No care required!
    
When planting, use a slow release native fertilizer that will last 12 months. 
Email Us anytime with questions or Call us on 02 9653 1633 if you require anything More specific.

Buy from Sydney's premium plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram