TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Buxus Microphylla x Microphylla [Korean Box] 140mm Pot

Regular price $12.88
Unit price
per

KOREAN BUXUS

Premium plant quality.

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 190mm
 

Premium Low Plant Hedge Grower. 

Other names: Dwarf Japanese Box, Buxus Micro Micro

Growing Tips: We recommend that you give them a trim/cut back at least twice a year to encourage new growth. Such an easy plant to grow low hedge.

Korean Box Buxus Microphylla x Microphylla.

Current Height: 160mm (From the top of the pot)

Korean Box Hedge Dwarf or Dwarf Buxus

Planting for a hedge: Plant 35cm to 45cm apart. This is also a great feature plant.

When planting, use a slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them a shape after growth or flowering, the more rewards you gain.

 

Botanical Name: Korean Box Buxus Microphylla x Microphylla 140mm Pot

Common Name: Dwarf Japanese Box, Buxus Micro Micro

 

Current Height (from the top of the pot):160mm

The Korean Box Buxus is an evergreen, dense shrub with a weeping habit. It has a tendency to change colours in response to sunlight and will make a simple, yet effective way to liven up any type of garden. Easily maintained.

Features:               

  • Dense, evergreen shrub
  • Small size
  • Weeping habit
  • Narrow, lime green foliage
  • Tendency to turn yellow in strong sunlight
  • Easily maintained

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Hedge plant
  • Screening plant
  • Garden plant
  • Topiary  

Plant Apart:

35-45cm apart for hedge

Height at Maturity:

60cm

Average Height:

210mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Well-drained, moist soil is preferred
    • Will tolerate a range of soil types
  • Climate:
    • Prefers hot, overhead sun
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates moderate wind
    • Frost tolerant

Care:

  • Trim back twice a year to encourage new growth
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually
  • Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them shape, the more rewards you gain

Design:

  • Courtyard gardens
  • Pathway definer

 

Buxus Microphylla x Microphylla [Korean Box] 140mm Pot

Regular price $12.88
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

KOREAN BUXUS

Premium plant quality.

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 190mm
 

Premium Low Plant Hedge Grower. 

Other names: Dwarf Japanese Box, Buxus Micro Micro

Growing Tips: We recommend that you give them a trim/cut back at least twice a year to encourage new growth. Such an easy plant to grow low hedge.

Korean Box Buxus Microphylla x Microphylla.

Current Height: 160mm (From the top of the pot)

Korean Box Hedge Dwarf or Dwarf Buxus

Planting for a hedge: Plant 35cm to 45cm apart. This is also a great feature plant.

When planting, use a slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them a shape after growth or flowering, the more rewards you gain.

 

Botanical Name: Korean Box Buxus Microphylla x Microphylla 140mm Pot

Common Name: Dwarf Japanese Box, Buxus Micro Micro

 

Current Height (from the top of the pot):160mm

The Korean Box Buxus is an evergreen, dense shrub with a weeping habit. It has a tendency to change colours in response to sunlight and will make a simple, yet effective way to liven up any type of garden. Easily maintained.

Features:               

  • Dense, evergreen shrub
  • Small size
  • Weeping habit
  • Narrow, lime green foliage
  • Tendency to turn yellow in strong sunlight
  • Easily maintained

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Hedge plant
  • Screening plant
  • Garden plant
  • Topiary  

Plant Apart:

35-45cm apart for hedge

Height at Maturity:

60cm

Average Height:

210mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Well-drained, moist soil is preferred
    • Will tolerate a range of soil types
  • Climate:
    • Prefers hot, overhead sun
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates moderate wind
    • Frost tolerant

Care:

  • Trim back twice a year to encourage new growth
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually
  • Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them shape, the more rewards you gain

Design:

  • Courtyard gardens
  • Pathway definer