Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Gymea Lilly Large 300mm Pot Doryanthes Excelsa

 

Botanical Name: Gymea Lily 300mm Pot Doryanthes Excelsa

Common Name: Giant Spear Lily

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 500mm

The Gymea Lily is a striking, evergreen, perennial lily. It is Australian Native and stands alone due to its high sprouting stems with red blossoms at their tips. They are an extremely hardy plant and low maintenance to grow.

Features:               

  • Australian Native
  • Evergreen
  • Perennial lily
  • Sword-like, light green foliage
  • Red flowers blossom during Spring and Summer off high stems
  • Unique appearance
  • Slow growing
  • Low maintenance
  • Hardy plant

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Rockery

Plant Apart:

 NA

Height at Maturity:

5m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Suits a wide range of soil types
    • Prefer well-drained soil
  • Climate:
    • Tolerates dry periods
    • Suited to tropical areas
  • Durability:
    • Frost sensitive
    • Drought tolerant

Care:

  • Water lightly throughout the year

Design:

  • Mediterranean garden designs
  • Tropical garden designs
  • Architectural gardens

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram