TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Grevillea Coconut Ice 200mm Pot.

Regular price $19.99
Unit price
per

 

Botanical Name: Grevillea Coconut Ice 200mm Pot

Common Name: Creamy Toothbrush Flower

Average Current Height (from the top of the pot): 300mm

The Creamy Toothbrush Flower is an Australian Native, bun-shaped shrub. Its rich foliage and range of hues create a sense of luxury and romance in any simple garden. It is bird attractive and shows year-round interest.

Features:               

  • Australian native
  • Bun-shaped shrub
  • Dense, bright green foliage
  • Flowering colours range from reds - pinks and are covered in red hairs
  • Shows year round blossoming
  • Bird attractive
  • Wildlife habitat

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Border
  • Feature
  • Hedge
  • Pots/tubs
  • Screen
  • Shrubbery

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

1.5m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained soil
    • Slightly acidic soils with plenty of mulch and leaf matter
    • Tolerant to most soil types
  • Climate:
    • Best in open/shaded situations
  • Durability:
    • Can only tolerate mild frost
    • Drought tolerant once established  

Care:

  • Responds well to pruning
  • Trim back after flowering
  • Fertilise until established
  • Low water requirement once established
  • Low maintenance once established

Design:

  • Bird attracting gardens
  • Feature plant

Grevillea Coconut Ice 200mm Pot

Creamy Red/Pink Toothbrush Flower.
Tissue Culture Grown. Full Sun or Part Shade Australian Native Plant.

 

Used as a Fast hedge and screening plant. Requires cutting around four times a year in the garden to really maintain a thick shape. But do not be fooled, As this is a hybrid & tissue culture grown plant. Its perfect for so many situations. A very underused plant. Will tolerate some light frost. A well drained moist soil is beneficial. 

Use a low phosphorus (ph) slow release fertiliser (Australian Native) that lasts around 12 months. 

This will grow to around 2 to 2.5 meters high x 3 meters wide if not cut.

Plant around 800 to 1200 mm apart.

Grevillea Coconut Ice 200mm Pot.

Regular price $19.99
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

 

Botanical Name: Grevillea Coconut Ice 200mm Pot

Common Name: Creamy Toothbrush Flower

Average Current Height (from the top of the pot): 300mm

The Creamy Toothbrush Flower is an Australian Native, bun-shaped shrub. Its rich foliage and range of hues create a sense of luxury and romance in any simple garden. It is bird attractive and shows year-round interest.

Features:               

  • Australian native
  • Bun-shaped shrub
  • Dense, bright green foliage
  • Flowering colours range from reds - pinks and are covered in red hairs
  • Shows year round blossoming
  • Bird attractive
  • Wildlife habitat

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Border
  • Feature
  • Hedge
  • Pots/tubs
  • Screen
  • Shrubbery

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

1.5m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained soil
    • Slightly acidic soils with plenty of mulch and leaf matter
    • Tolerant to most soil types
  • Climate:
    • Best in open/shaded situations
  • Durability:
    • Can only tolerate mild frost
    • Drought tolerant once established  

Care:

  • Responds well to pruning
  • Trim back after flowering
  • Fertilise until established
  • Low water requirement once established
  • Low maintenance once established

Design:

  • Bird attracting gardens
  • Feature plant

Grevillea Coconut Ice 200mm Pot

Creamy Red/Pink Toothbrush Flower.
Tissue Culture Grown. Full Sun or Part Shade Australian Native Plant.

 

Used as a Fast hedge and screening plant. Requires cutting around four times a year in the garden to really maintain a thick shape. But do not be fooled, As this is a hybrid & tissue culture grown plant. Its perfect for so many situations. A very underused plant. Will tolerate some light frost. A well drained moist soil is beneficial. 

Use a low phosphorus (ph) slow release fertiliser (Australian Native) that lasts around 12 months. 

This will grow to around 2 to 2.5 meters high x 3 meters wide if not cut.

Plant around 800 to 1200 mm apart.