TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Gardenia Radicans 200mm Pot

Regular price $18.88
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Gardenia Radicans 200mm Pot

Common Name: Creeping Gardenia 

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 100mm

Creeping Gardenia are an evergreen plant with glossy, green foliage and luxurious white/cream blossoming flowers. They incline both the look at value of any type of garden as they add a sense of serenity, romance and beauty. They’re heavenly fragrant and easy to look after.  

Features:               

  • Evergreen gardenia
  • Deep, glossy, green foliage
  • Double white/cream blooms that yellow as they age
  • Highly fragrant flowers
  • Easy maintenance
  • Adaptable to a range of climates

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Border
  • Groundcover
  • Hanging Basket
  • Pots
  • Tubs
  • Rockeries
  • Shrubberies
  • Under Trees

Plant Apart:

0.3m centres for dense cover

0.3m -0.8m for open effect

1.5m as specimen plant

Height at Maturity:

60cm

Average Height:

30-60cm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:

    • Well-drained
    • Neutral to acidic soil
    • Plenty of added compost
    • Keep weed free
  • Climate:
    • Sub tropical to warm climates
    • Thrives in sheltered position
    • Respond well to humidity
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant
    • Not frost tolerant

Care:

  • Water during dry periods

  • Encourage growth by cutting off flower heads
  • Use a slow release fertiliser
  • Regular watering encourages optimal growth

Design:

  • Scented groundcover
  • Shaded garden
  • Woodland settling
  • Cottage garden

Gardenia Radicans 200mm Pot

Regular price $18.88
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Gardenia Radicans 200mm Pot

Common Name: Creeping Gardenia 

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 100mm

Creeping Gardenia are an evergreen plant with glossy, green foliage and luxurious white/cream blossoming flowers. They incline both the look at value of any type of garden as they add a sense of serenity, romance and beauty. They’re heavenly fragrant and easy to look after.  

Features:               

  • Evergreen gardenia
  • Deep, glossy, green foliage
  • Double white/cream blooms that yellow as they age
  • Highly fragrant flowers
  • Easy maintenance
  • Adaptable to a range of climates

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Border
  • Groundcover
  • Hanging Basket
  • Pots
  • Tubs
  • Rockeries
  • Shrubberies
  • Under Trees

Plant Apart:

0.3m centres for dense cover

0.3m -0.8m for open effect

1.5m as specimen plant

Height at Maturity:

60cm

Average Height:

30-60cm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:

    • Well-drained
    • Neutral to acidic soil
    • Plenty of added compost
    • Keep weed free
  • Climate:
    • Sub tropical to warm climates
    • Thrives in sheltered position
    • Respond well to humidity
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant
    • Not frost tolerant

Care:

  • Water during dry periods

  • Encourage growth by cutting off flower heads
  • Use a slow release fertiliser
  • Regular watering encourages optimal growth

Design:

  • Scented groundcover
  • Shaded garden
  • Woodland settling
  • Cottage garden