Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Gardenia Florida Advanced 300mm Pot

Gardenia Florida 300mm Pot

Botanical Name: Gardenia Florida 300mm Pot

Common Name: Fragrant White Flower


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 450mm 

This decorative small shrub has glossy, rich foliage with large white flowers that blossom from late Spring onwards. They are known particularly for their strong fragrance and their beauty. They are beautiful to look at and easily to maintain.

Features:               

  • Decorative small shrub
  • Glossy, rich foliage
  • Large white flowers that blossom from late Spring
  • Strong fragrance
  • Versatile

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Container plant
  • Border
  • Specimen plant
  • Groundcover
  • Hedge
  • Mass planting

Plant Apart:

70-90cm apart

Height at Maturity:

1m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Thrive in slightly acidic, cool, moist, well-drained soil
    • Good drainage is essential
  • Climate:
    • Some shade and a warm position will encourage optimal growth
  • Durability:
    • Not frost tolerant

Care:

  • Use an all-purpose fertiliser in Spring
  • Use compost to encourage growth
  • Can be pruned lightly after flowering
  • Water regularly in summer

Design:

WONDERFUL & BUSHY PLANTS. WE HAVE CUT THEM BACK NUMEROUS TIMES SO THAT WE SAVE YOU TIME!

One of the most popular plants of all time!

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 500mm
Fantastic growing hedge! Great glossy green foliage & the famous Gardenia fragrance flowers.  

Tips for Planting for planting a hedge: Plant 70cm to 90cm apart. 

When planting, use a slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them a shape, the more rewards you gain. The best time to cut your Gardenia, and most plants back is about a week after flowering ends.

Email Us anytime with questions or Call us on 02 9653 1633 if you require anything More specific.

Buy from Sydney's premium plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram