TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Gardenia Florida 200mm Pot

Regular price $20.00 $16.88 16% off
Unit price
per

WE WILL NOT BE BEATEN ON PRICE!

Botanical Name: Gardenia Florida 200mm Pot

Common Name: Fragrant White Flower

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 300mm

This decorative small shrub has glossy, rich foliage with large white flowers that blossom from late Spring onwards. They are known particularly for their strong fragrance and their beauty. They are beautiful to look at and easily to maintain.

Features:               

  • Decorative small shrub
  • Glossy, rich foliage
  • Large white flowers that blossom from late Spring
  • Strong fragrance
  • Versatile

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Container plant
  • Border
  • Specimen plant
  • Groundcover
  • Hedge
  • Mass planting

Plant Apart:

70-100cm apart

Height at Maturity:

1m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Thrive in slightly acidic, cool, moist, well-drained soil
    • Good drainage is essential
  • Climate:
    • Some shade and a warm position will encourage optimal growth
  • Durability:
    • Not frost tolerant

Care:

  • Use an all-purpose fertiliser in Spring
  • Use compost to encourage growth
  • Can be pruned lightly after flowering
  • Water regularly in summer

Design:

Fragrant White Flowers.

YOU WILL NOT FIND NICER FLORIDAS! WE GUARANTEE THIS 

Full Sun or Part Shade

One of the most popular plants of all time!

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 350mm
Fantastic growing hedge! Great glossy green foliage & the famous Gardenia fragrance flowers.  

Tips for Planting for planting a hedge: Plant 75cm to 100cm apart. 

When planting, use a slow release Gardenia, Azalea & Camellia Fertiliser that will last about 12 months. We use Scotts Osmocote & Apex  slow release fertilisers.

Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them a shape, the more rewards you gain. The best time to cut your Gardenia, and most plants back is about a week or two after flowering ends.

Email Us anytime with questions or if you require anything More specific.

Buy from Sydney's premium plant supplier. 

Sale

Gardenia Florida 200mm Pot

Regular price $20.00 $16.88 16% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

WE WILL NOT BE BEATEN ON PRICE!

Botanical Name: Gardenia Florida 200mm Pot

Common Name: Fragrant White Flower

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 300mm

This decorative small shrub has glossy, rich foliage with large white flowers that blossom from late Spring onwards. They are known particularly for their strong fragrance and their beauty. They are beautiful to look at and easily to maintain.

Features:               

  • Decorative small shrub
  • Glossy, rich foliage
  • Large white flowers that blossom from late Spring
  • Strong fragrance
  • Versatile

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Container plant
  • Border
  • Specimen plant
  • Groundcover
  • Hedge
  • Mass planting

Plant Apart:

70-100cm apart

Height at Maturity:

1m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Thrive in slightly acidic, cool, moist, well-drained soil
    • Good drainage is essential
  • Climate:
    • Some shade and a warm position will encourage optimal growth
  • Durability:
    • Not frost tolerant

Care:

  • Use an all-purpose fertiliser in Spring
  • Use compost to encourage growth
  • Can be pruned lightly after flowering
  • Water regularly in summer

Design:

Fragrant White Flowers.

YOU WILL NOT FIND NICER FLORIDAS! WE GUARANTEE THIS 

Full Sun or Part Shade

One of the most popular plants of all time!

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 350mm
Fantastic growing hedge! Great glossy green foliage & the famous Gardenia fragrance flowers.  

Tips for Planting for planting a hedge: Plant 75cm to 100cm apart. 

When planting, use a slow release Gardenia, Azalea & Camellia Fertiliser that will last about 12 months. We use Scotts Osmocote & Apex  slow release fertilisers.

Remember that the more you cut your plants back to give them a shape, the more rewards you gain. The best time to cut your Gardenia, and most plants back is about a week or two after flowering ends.

Email Us anytime with questions or if you require anything More specific.

Buy from Sydney's premium plant supplier.