TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Furcraea foetida variegata 300mm pot

Regular price $99.99 $88.88 11% off
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Furcraea foetida variegata 300mm pot

Common Name: Mauritius Hemp

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 550mm

The Mauritius Hemp is an evergreen, succulent shrub that is distinctive for its sword-like, architectural leaves that have striped foliage ranging from white to green. It is a low maintenance plant that has many uses and is adaptable to a wide range of environmental conditions.

Features:               

  • Evergreen
  • Succulent shrub
  • Large, elongated leaves
  • Striped-like foliage ranges from white to dark greens
  • Low maintenance
  • Fragrant flowers sometimes appear during late Spring, early Summer

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Ornamental plant
  • Feature plant
  • Specimen plant
  • Roadside plant
  • House plant
  • Container plant

Plant Apart:

1m

Height at Maturity:

2m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained soil
  • Climate:
    • Tolerates a wide range of climates
    • Suits tropical, subtropical gardens
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant
    • Good salt tolerance

Care:

  • Pruning is not necessary
  • Low maintenance
  • Do not overwater
  • Infrequent watering will help plant thrive
  • Use a slow-release fertiliser

Design:

  • Architectural garden designs
  • Tropical garden designs
Sale

Furcraea foetida variegata 300mm pot

Regular price $99.99 $88.88 11% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Furcraea foetida variegata 300mm pot

Common Name: Mauritius Hemp

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 550mm

The Mauritius Hemp is an evergreen, succulent shrub that is distinctive for its sword-like, architectural leaves that have striped foliage ranging from white to green. It is a low maintenance plant that has many uses and is adaptable to a wide range of environmental conditions.

Features:               

  • Evergreen
  • Succulent shrub
  • Large, elongated leaves
  • Striped-like foliage ranges from white to dark greens
  • Low maintenance
  • Fragrant flowers sometimes appear during late Spring, early Summer

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Ornamental plant
  • Feature plant
  • Specimen plant
  • Roadside plant
  • House plant
  • Container plant

Plant Apart:

1m

Height at Maturity:

2m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained soil
  • Climate:
    • Tolerates a wide range of climates
    • Suits tropical, subtropical gardens
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant
    • Good salt tolerance

Care:

  • Pruning is not necessary
  • Low maintenance
  • Do not overwater
  • Infrequent watering will help plant thrive
  • Use a slow-release fertiliser

Design:

  • Architectural garden designs
  • Tropical garden designs