TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Eucalyptus Summer Red Advanced 400mm Pots. Dwarf Flowering Gum Tree. Grafted.

Regular price $249.98
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Summer Red Advanced 400mm Pots. Dwarf Flowering Gum Tree. Grafted.

Common Name: Dwarf Flowering Gum Tree, Summer Red  

Current Average Height (from the top of the pot): 1200mm

The Eucalyptus Summer Red is an Australian Native Gum Tree that is most commonly known for its beautiful, rich red blossoms that grow mostly in Summer. It has a weeping habit, is fast growing and attracts birds and bees. It is easily cared for and a great asset to any type of garden.


Features:               

  • Australian Native
  • Beautifully, rich red blossoms
  • Glossy, green foliage
  • Weeping habit
  • Fast growing
  • Bird attractive

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Ornamental tree
  • Pot plant

Plant Apart:

3-5m

Height at Maturity:

5m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained, organic soil
    • Tolerates a wide range of soil types
  • Climate:
    • Tolerant to a wide range of climate conditions
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates dry periods once established
    • Tolerates light frost once established

Care:

  • Can be pruned to shape
  • Fertilise with a low pH fertiliser
  • Water regularly whilst young

Design:

  • Cottage garden design
  • Mediterranean garden design

Eucalyptus Summer Red Advanced 400mm Pots. Dwarf Flowering Gum Tree. Grafted.

Regular price $249.98
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Summer Red Advanced 400mm Pots. Dwarf Flowering Gum Tree. Grafted.

Common Name: Dwarf Flowering Gum Tree, Summer Red  

Current Average Height (from the top of the pot): 1200mm

The Eucalyptus Summer Red is an Australian Native Gum Tree that is most commonly known for its beautiful, rich red blossoms that grow mostly in Summer. It has a weeping habit, is fast growing and attracts birds and bees. It is easily cared for and a great asset to any type of garden.


Features:               

  • Australian Native
  • Beautifully, rich red blossoms
  • Glossy, green foliage
  • Weeping habit
  • Fast growing
  • Bird attractive

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Ornamental tree
  • Pot plant

Plant Apart:

3-5m

Height at Maturity:

5m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained, organic soil
    • Tolerates a wide range of soil types
  • Climate:
    • Tolerant to a wide range of climate conditions
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates dry periods once established
    • Tolerates light frost once established

Care:

  • Can be pruned to shape
  • Fertilise with a low pH fertiliser
  • Water regularly whilst young

Design:

  • Cottage garden design
  • Mediterranean garden design