Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Escallonia Red Knight 200mm pot

 

Botanical Name: Escallonia Red Knight 200mm pot

Common Name: Red Knight  

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 200mm

The Red Knight is a variety of Escallonia. It is an evergreen shrub that produces clusters of red flowers during late Spring to early Summer. It is fast-growing, adaptable and low maintenance.

Features:               

  • Evergreen shrub
  • Clusters of red flowers
  • Blossoms during late Spring and early Summer
  • Glossy foliage
  • Fast-growing
  • Low maintenance
  • Adaptable

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Pot plant
  • Hedging
  • Specimen plant

Plant Apart:

80cm

Height at Maturity:

4m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Sandy, loamy and clay soil
    • Prefers well-drained soil
  • Climate:
    • Thrives in coastal conditions
  • Durability:
    • Frost resistant
    • Tolerates salt winds
    • Frost hardy

Care:

  • Responds well to pruning
  • Pest free
  • Disease free
  • Requires little watering once established

Design:

  • Informal garden designs
  • Mediterranean garden designs
  • Coastal garden designs
  • Cottage garden designs

When planting, use a slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. 

Don't forget that the most important thing is to water your plants thoroughly when planting. So every day for the first week. Then, every second day for the second week. Every third day for the third week and so on.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram