Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Escallonia macrantha rubra 200mm pot

Sold out

 

Botanical Name: Escallonia Macrantha Rubra 200mm Pot

Common Name: Crimson Spire

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 300mm

This shrub is fast-growing and evergreen. It has glossy, leathery foliage and pink/red blossoms that appear in Autumn and Spring. It has many uses and suits a wide range of garden types.

Features:               

  • Evergreen shrub
  • Fast-growing
  • Glossy, leathery foliage
  • Pink or red flowers
  • Blossoms in autumn and summer
  • Fragrant flowers

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Hedging
  • Windbreak
  • Screening
  • Border
  • Garden bed
  • Pot plant

Plant Apart:

2.5m

Height at Maturity:

4m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Sandy, loamy and clay soil
    • Prefers well-drained soil
  • Climate:
    • Thrives in coastal conditions
  • Durability:
    • Frost resistant
    • Tolerates salt winds

Care:

  • Responds well to pruning
  • Pest free
  • Disease free

Design:

  • Informal garden designs
  • Mediterranean garden designs
  • Coastal garden designs
  • Cottage garden designs

Perfect low growing shrub with dark red flowers early Spring. 

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 270mm
When planting, use a slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. 
 
Don't forget that the most important thing is to water your plants thoroughly when planting. So every day for the first week. Then, every second day for the second week. Every third day for the third week and so on.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

Instagram Instagram Instagram