Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Dodonaea Viscosa Purple. Australian Native 200mm Pot.

Purple Hop Bush 200mm Pot /5Lt

Botanical Name: Dodonaea Viscosa Purple. Australian Native 200mm Pot.

Common Name: Sticky Hop Bush

Average Current Height (from the top of the pot): 300mm

This Australian native shrub is extremely low maintenance and will brighten up your garden with a range of various hues. It is hardy and has an evergreen nature, it also tolerates a range of various conditions.

Features:               

    • Australian native bush
    • Evergreen shrub
    • Red/purple ornamental seeds that appear during summer
    • Foliage offers a range of hues from red, green, and purple
  • Low maintenance

Position:

Full sun to part shade

Ideal For:

  • Windbreak
  • Screening plant
  • Borders
  • Accent plant
  • Informal/formal hedge

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

3-5m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Light, well-drained soil in a sunny position will allow for optimal growth
  • Climate:
    • Will tolerate salty winds and coastal conditions
    • Will withstand dry conditions
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant
    • Moderately frost tolerant

Care:

  • Low maintenance required
  • Prune lightly in spring
  • Avoid old growth
  • Helps control soil erosion

Design:

Dodonaea Viscosa Purpurea
Low maintenance bush, with dark purple narrow foliage. Frost & Drought tolerant. With this you can add some different colour to your gardens. 
Very commonly used because of the ease and low maintenance required!

Perfect screen plant. 

Australian Native 

CLICK HERE FOR FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Email Us for bulk specials or Call us on 96531633 if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality plant supplier.

 

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram