Sale

Dicksonia antarctica Australian Soft Fern Tree 30cm to 60cm Trunks

Regular price $125.00 $98.88 21% off
Unit price
per

Dicksonia antarctica Australian Soft Fern Tree Between 300mm & 600mm Trunks

Botanical Name: Dicksonia Antarctica. Trunk

Common Name: Tasmanian Tree Fern

The Dicksonia Antarctica is a statement tree which will create a dramatic sense to any garden. Easily established and maintained, this evergreen tree is guaranteed to intensify your garden.

Features:               

  • Australian Native
  • Evergreen
  • Foliage plant
  • Dense trunk covered in dark red/brown hairs
  • Leathery, rich foliage
  • Trunk develops with age  

Position:

Full shade to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Backdrop for other plants
  • Street tree

Plant Apart:

4.7-6 m

Height at Maturity:

15m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Thrives in slightly acidic soils
    • Tolerates a wide range of soils
  • Climate:
    • Requires protection from hot/dry winds
  • Durability:
    • Not frost tolerant
    • Not drought tolerant
    • Resistant to physical damage

Care:

  • Fern will reliably regrow if the trunk is cut
  • Does not require care initially but once established frequent watering will encourage growth

Design:

  • Tropical designs
  • Feature tree
Available to Ship:
Between 2 to 5 business days. 
 
Email Us if you require something More specific.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.
Sale

Dicksonia antarctica Australian Soft Fern Tree 30cm to 60cm Trunks

Regular price $125.00 $98.88 21% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Dicksonia antarctica Australian Soft Fern Tree Between 300mm & 600mm Trunks

Botanical Name: Dicksonia Antarctica. Trunk

Common Name: Tasmanian Tree Fern

The Dicksonia Antarctica is a statement tree which will create a dramatic sense to any garden. Easily established and maintained, this evergreen tree is guaranteed to intensify your garden.

Features:               

  • Australian Native
  • Evergreen
  • Foliage plant
  • Dense trunk covered in dark red/brown hairs
  • Leathery, rich foliage
  • Trunk develops with age  

Position:

Full shade to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Backdrop for other plants
  • Street tree

Plant Apart:

4.7-6 m

Height at Maturity:

15m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Thrives in slightly acidic soils
    • Tolerates a wide range of soils
  • Climate:
    • Requires protection from hot/dry winds
  • Durability:
    • Not frost tolerant
    • Not drought tolerant
    • Resistant to physical damage

Care:

  • Fern will reliably regrow if the trunk is cut
  • Does not require care initially but once established frequent watering will encourage growth

Design:

  • Tropical designs
  • Feature tree
Available to Ship:
Between 2 to 5 business days. 
 
Email Us if you require something More specific.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.