Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Dianella Longifolia 140mm pot

Dianella Longifolia 140mm pot

Australian Native Grass. 

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 220mm

Botanical Name: Dianella Longifolia 140mm pot

Common Name: Small Flax Lily  

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 200mm

This vibrant perennial will add a splash of colour to liven up any type of garden. With long, arching foliage and bright blue/purple flowers it is not only beautiful in the garden but it is also extremely hardy and low maintenance.  

Features:               

  • Australian Native
  • Hardy and evergreen
  • Clumping and strappy foliage
  • Spring to summer displays blue/purple flowers which are followed by dark blue berries
  • Extremely tough
  • Low maintenance

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Rockeries
  • Borders
  • Mass planting
  • Clumping

Plant Apart:

30cm apart for mass planting

Height at Maturity:

1m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Will grow in a range of soils
    • Thrives in well-drained soil with good mulching
  • Climate:
    • Wide temperature range
  • Durability:
    • Extremely hardy once established
    • Wide moisture range
    • Cannot tolerant inland extremes but is still drought tolerant
    • Frost resistant

Care:

  • Use a slow-release, year-lasting fertiliser
  • Low maintenance once established
  • Can be pruned annually to remove seed heads
  • Water if needed (dry conditions)

Design:

  • Ornamental grass
  • Landscaping
  • Rockeries
  • Bird-attracting
  • Mass planting
Clumping form. This is a spreading grass that will have your borders looking tidy with little work required.
Tips for Planting: When planting, use a general slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. 

Low maintenance required! 

Email Us for bulk specials or Call us on 96531633 if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram