Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Cupaniopsis anacardioides 200mm POT with common names tuckeroo, carrotwood, beach tamarind and green-leaved tamarind

Cupaniopsis anacardioides 200mm POT with common names tuckeroo, carrotwood, beach tamarind and green-leaved tamarind

This Plants Current Average Height (From the Top Of the Pot): 400mm

Botanical Name: Cupaniopsis Anacardioides

Common Name: Tuckeroo, Carrotwood, Beach Tamarind and Green-leaved Tamarind.

The Cupaniopsis Anacardioides is an evergreen tree with a widely spread crown. Its seasonal changes will bring yellow/green flowers which blossom into orange berries in the spring. Whilst the tree functions predominantly as a specimen tree it is a great feature in a large landscape and is also bird attracting.

Features:               

  • Evergreen, medium tree
  • Widely spread crown
  • Rich green foliage
  • Glossy black seeds which blossom into yellow/green flowers followed by orange flesh berries in the spring
  • Will grow up to an average of 10 meters
  • Smooth grey bark
  • Bird attracting

Position:

Full sun to partial shade  

Ideal For:

  • Street tree
  • Shade tree
  • Specimen
  • Windbreak

Plant Apart:

Best grown as specimen tree

Height at Maturity:

8-15m

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Will tolerate sandy, heavy, clay, loamy, salty, acidic soils
  • Climate:
    • Suitable in full sun and light shade
    • Resistant to tropical heat
  • Durability:
    • Frost resistant
    • Drought resistant
    • Pollution resistant
    • Coastal exposure tolerant

Care:

  • Prune to shape
  • Slow release fertiliser to catalyse growth
  • Once established can go weeks without watering except in extreme heat/wind
  • Watering should be done slowly and deeply

Design:

 

CLICK HERE FOR FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR PLANTING INFORMATION

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram