Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

crassula ovata 200mm

Botanical Name: Crassula Ovata 200mm


Common Name: Jade Plant, Money Tree

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 220mm

Crassula Ovata or ‘Jade Plant’ is a versatile succulent, popular as a houseplant or a great addition to the garden with its thick, fleshy, shiny smooth leaves. Being a succulent, it retains water well within its leaves, like a cactus, making it low maintenance and hardy.


Features:              

  • Succulent
  • Egg-shaped thick fleshy leaves
  • Shiny waxy-smooth green leaves with red edges
  • Leaves grow in opposite pairs
  • Short thick architectural branches
  • Slow growing 
  • Shows year round interest 
  • Extremely hardy 

Position:

Full sun to partial shade 

Ideal For:

  • Indoor or outdoor plant
  • House plant
  • Store fronts
  • Potted feature plant on balcony/patio
  • Rocky hillsides

Plant Apart:

0.8m

Height at Maturity:

2m 

Average Height:

from the top of the Pot: 220mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Full sun or partial shade 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • Prune at the roots to keep compact

Design:

  • Indoor ornamental plant
  • Great for businesses and store fronts
  • Suitable outdoors potted or planted
  • Great succulent for bonsai
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime