Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Alocasia Black Velvet (Taro) 200mm pots

Sold out

Botanical Name: 

Alocasia Black Velvet (Taro) 200mm pots

Common Name: Black Velvet (Taro) 

Current Average Height (from the top of the pot) 150mm

The Black Magic is an evergreen perennial commonly recognised for its striking appearance. It has heart-shaped, black-purple foliage and seasonally blossoms with yellow-white foliage. It has many uses within a garden and is ideal for creating a sense of depth and beauty to a simple garden.

Features:   

  • Evergreen perennial
  • Unique appearance
  • Yellow-white flowers
  • Heart-shaped foliage
  • Purple/black foliage
  • Blossoms between June and August
  • Medium growth rate
  • Clumping habit
  • Edible

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Specimen plant
  • Garden bed plant
  • Bedding
  • Border
  • Container plant
  • Clumping plant

Plant Apart:

70-120cm

Height at Maturity:

0.5-2m

Average Height:

150mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Fertile, humus-rich soil
    • Moist soil
  • Climate:
    • Thrives in tropical climates
  • Durability:
    • Sensitive to frost
    • Sensitive to drought
    • Root hardy

Care:

  • Water regularly during summer
  • Thrives when regularly watered  

Design:

  • Tropical garden designs
  • Architectural garden designs

TARO

Great colourful display. 

Average height from the top of the pot: 200mm

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram