TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Citrus Mandarin Tree cv Honey Murcott 5ltr

Regular price $34.99
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Citrus Mandarin Tree cv Honey Murcott 5ltr

 

Common Name: Mandarin Tree (Honey Murcott)

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 650mm

The Honey Murcott Mandarin Tree is a slight hybrid between an orange and a mandarin. Its evergreen nature and sweet, acidic fruit makes it not only beautiful by taste but also by sight! It fruits at a time that most other fruit/vegetable plants don’t, giving your garden an exciting touch in Winter.

 

Features:   

  • Evergreen tree

  • Productive and attractive tree

  • Spherical, orange citrus fruit

  • Contrasted with rich, glossy foliage  

  • Fruit is best between June and August

  • Good flavour

  • Few seeds

  • Hardy plant

  • Low maintenance

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Culinary plant

  • Pot plant

  • Specimen tree

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

1-2m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:

    • Keep soil free of grass and weeds

    • Well-drained, nutrient soil

    • Will tolerate a range of soils such as sandy and heavy clay

  • Climate:

    • Warm temperate to subtropical climates

  • Durability:

    • Frost sensitive

    • Can survive the occasional light frost once established

    • Will tolerate windy site

Care:

  • Fertilise twice a year - preferably at the end of Summer and Winter

  • Keep well-watered when young

  • Cover with a mulch

  • Not necessary to prune but will help

Design:

  • Fruit/vegetable garden design

  • Mediterranean garden design

  • Tuscan garden design

  

Email Us if you require something more specific, a different size or quotes for trade.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Citrus Mandarin Tree cv Honey Murcott 5ltr

Regular price $34.99
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Citrus Mandarin Tree cv Honey Murcott 5ltr

 

Common Name: Mandarin Tree (Honey Murcott)

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 650mm

The Honey Murcott Mandarin Tree is a slight hybrid between an orange and a mandarin. Its evergreen nature and sweet, acidic fruit makes it not only beautiful by taste but also by sight! It fruits at a time that most other fruit/vegetable plants don’t, giving your garden an exciting touch in Winter.

 

Features:   

  • Evergreen tree

  • Productive and attractive tree

  • Spherical, orange citrus fruit

  • Contrasted with rich, glossy foliage  

  • Fruit is best between June and August

  • Good flavour

  • Few seeds

  • Hardy plant

  • Low maintenance

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Culinary plant

  • Pot plant

  • Specimen tree

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

1-2m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:

    • Keep soil free of grass and weeds

    • Well-drained, nutrient soil

    • Will tolerate a range of soils such as sandy and heavy clay

  • Climate:

    • Warm temperate to subtropical climates

  • Durability:

    • Frost sensitive

    • Can survive the occasional light frost once established

    • Will tolerate windy site

Care:

  • Fertilise twice a year - preferably at the end of Summer and Winter

  • Keep well-watered when young

  • Cover with a mulch

  • Not necessary to prune but will help

Design:

  • Fruit/vegetable garden design

  • Mediterranean garden design

  • Tuscan garden design

  

Email Us if you require something more specific, a different size or quotes for trade.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.