TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Citrus Grapefruit Tree cv Ruby 5ltr

Regular price $29.50
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Citrus Grapefruit Tree cv Ruby 5ltr

Common Name: Grapefruit Tree (Ruby)

Average height from the top of the pot: 800mm

The Citrus Grapefruit Tree is most commonly grown for culinary purposes as it produces large grapefruits that possess a sweet, acidic, red fleshy center. The tree itself grows to a medium size and is both self-fertile and adaptable to a wide range of environmental conditions - making it not only a useful plant to grow but also an easy one!

Features:   

  • Produces grapefruits with sweet, acidic flesh
  • Surpasses other grapefruits with regards to colour, flavour and reliability
  • Medium tree
  • Rich, glossy, green foliage
  • Self-fertile
  • Adaptable to a wide range of Australian climates and environmental conditions

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Culinary uses
  • Container plant
  • Indoor plant
  • Specimen plant

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

3-4m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Adapts to a wide range of soil
    • Prefers deep, well-drained soil
    • Prefers a sandy, loam soil
  • Climate:
    • Tolerant to a wide range of conditions
    • Prefer subtropical and tropical climates
  • Durability:
    • Slightly frost tolerant (but fruit will not grow as well)
    • Avoid positions with strong wind

Care:

  • Fertilise in August and February
  • Keep well watered - especially early Spring and Summer
  • Mulch well with compost or organic matter

Design:

  • Fruit/vegetable garden
  • Cottage garden
  • Mediterranean garden

 

 

 

Email Us if you require something more specific, a different size or quotes for trade.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Citrus Grapefruit Tree cv Ruby 5ltr

Regular price $29.50
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Citrus Grapefruit Tree cv Ruby 5ltr

Common Name: Grapefruit Tree (Ruby)

Average height from the top of the pot: 800mm

The Citrus Grapefruit Tree is most commonly grown for culinary purposes as it produces large grapefruits that possess a sweet, acidic, red fleshy center. The tree itself grows to a medium size and is both self-fertile and adaptable to a wide range of environmental conditions - making it not only a useful plant to grow but also an easy one!

Features:   

  • Produces grapefruits with sweet, acidic flesh
  • Surpasses other grapefruits with regards to colour, flavour and reliability
  • Medium tree
  • Rich, glossy, green foliage
  • Self-fertile
  • Adaptable to a wide range of Australian climates and environmental conditions

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Culinary uses
  • Container plant
  • Indoor plant
  • Specimen plant

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

3-4m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Adapts to a wide range of soil
    • Prefers deep, well-drained soil
    • Prefers a sandy, loam soil
  • Climate:
    • Tolerant to a wide range of conditions
    • Prefer subtropical and tropical climates
  • Durability:
    • Slightly frost tolerant (but fruit will not grow as well)
    • Avoid positions with strong wind

Care:

  • Fertilise in August and February
  • Keep well watered - especially early Spring and Summer
  • Mulch well with compost or organic matter

Design:

  • Fruit/vegetable garden
  • Cottage garden
  • Mediterranean garden

 

 

 

Email Us if you require something more specific, a different size or quotes for trade.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.