TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Callistemon Captain Cook 200mm Pot

Regular price $18.88
Unit price
per

Callistemon Captain Cook 200mm Pot

Growing Callistemon/Bottlebrush

Botanical Name: Callistemon Captain Cook 200mm Pot

Common Name: Captain Cook 200mm 

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 150mm

is a dwarf form of Callistemon that produces an immense range of colours. With blue-green foliage and dark red bottlebrushes this compact shrub will add dynamic to a simple garden or enhance a vibrant one. It is hardy and low maintenance, allowing it to prevail in any environment.

Features:               

  • Australian Native
  • Dwarf Callistemon
  • Blue-green, narrow foliage
  • Rounded, dark red bottlebrushes
  • Compact shrub
  • Bird attracting
  • Flowers in spring
  • Hardy and low maintenance

Position:

full sun to part shade

Ideal For:

An attractive plant whose compact size makes it ideal as a foreground feature. Can be used as a small hedge or border. Bird attractant.

rockeries, containers and borders

Plant Apart:

50cm

Height at Maturity:

1m

Average Height:

from top of the pot 150mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Will thrive in well-drained soil
    • Can tolerate clay soils but the growth rate is slower
  • Climate:
    • Will grow in temperate, warm temperate, Mediterranean and some subtropical climates
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant
    • Moderately frost tolerant

Care:

  • Pruned after flowering to maintain shape and encourage new growth
  • Watering required for the first 2-3 months or until plant is established
  • Mulched will assist in a healthy growth
  • Use a slow-release fertiliser in spring
  • Staking is not required
  • Keep moist in drier weather  

Design:

Big Plants, Top Quality Fast Growing Plants

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality plant supplier.

 

Callistemon Captain Cook 200mm Pot

Regular price $18.88
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Callistemon Captain Cook 200mm Pot

Growing Callistemon/Bottlebrush

Botanical Name: Callistemon Captain Cook 200mm Pot

Common Name: Captain Cook 200mm 

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 150mm

is a dwarf form of Callistemon that produces an immense range of colours. With blue-green foliage and dark red bottlebrushes this compact shrub will add dynamic to a simple garden or enhance a vibrant one. It is hardy and low maintenance, allowing it to prevail in any environment.

Features:               

  • Australian Native
  • Dwarf Callistemon
  • Blue-green, narrow foliage
  • Rounded, dark red bottlebrushes
  • Compact shrub
  • Bird attracting
  • Flowers in spring
  • Hardy and low maintenance

Position:

full sun to part shade

Ideal For:

An attractive plant whose compact size makes it ideal as a foreground feature. Can be used as a small hedge or border. Bird attractant.

rockeries, containers and borders

Plant Apart:

50cm

Height at Maturity:

1m

Average Height:

from top of the pot 150mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Will thrive in well-drained soil
    • Can tolerate clay soils but the growth rate is slower
  • Climate:
    • Will grow in temperate, warm temperate, Mediterranean and some subtropical climates
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant
    • Moderately frost tolerant

Care:

  • Pruned after flowering to maintain shape and encourage new growth
  • Watering required for the first 2-3 months or until plant is established
  • Mulched will assist in a healthy growth
  • Use a slow-release fertiliser in spring
  • Staking is not required
  • Keep moist in drier weather  

Design:

Big Plants, Top Quality Fast Growing Plants

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality plant supplier.