Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Buxus Balls [Japanese Box] 300mm Pot. SALE Box Hedge.

Botanical Name: Buxus Microphylla Japonica 300mm Pot

Common Name: Japanese Box Balls Topiary Sculpted Plant. Shaped Plant 

Current Average Height (from the top of the pot) 250mm and 300mm wide & VERY bushy

This compact evergreen shrub will provide any garden with glossy green, neat greenery, ideal for hedging and borders. The Japanese Box is easily maintained and whilst it isn't decorative, it provides simplicity to any type of garden.

Features:   

  • Evergreen shrub
  • Bright green glossy leaves
  • The small apetalous flowers are produced in the upper leaf axils, perfumed.
  • Not decorative.
  • Shiny bright green in the growing season aging to dark green.

Position:

Full sun, part shade

Ideal For:

  • Hedging
  • Edging
  • Container Plants
  • Topiary
  • Specimen shrub
  • Potted greenery
  • Barrier,
  • Entryway
  • Foundation plant

 

 

 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers moist soils
    • Tolerates a wide range of soils (mildly acidic to mildly alkaline)
    • Should be well drained
  • Moisture:
    • Little watering once established
    • Will tolerate drier conditions
  • Climate:
    • Excels in warmer climates
    • Grows in cool, temperate, arid, semi-arid, mild tropical and tropical climates
    • Tolerates frost

Care:

  • Optimal growth if plant is kept evenly moist
  • Will tolerate short periods of drought if watered corected
  • Use high nitrogen fertilisers to encourage new growth
  • Will survive without fertiliser once established but will grow at a slower pace

Design:

  • Formal gardens
  • Coastal gardens
  • Pollution affected gardens
  • Mesic landscape design themes
  • Can be used in parterre gardens to create elaborate patterns
No Further Discounts Apply

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram