TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Bougainvillea 150mm/180mm pots mixed colours

Regular price $21.88
Unit price
per

Bougainvillea 150mm (Mixed colours only)

Average height from the top of the pot: 150mm

Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 150mm/180mm pots mixed colours

Common Name: Bougainvillea or Paperflower


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 150mm

Bougainvillea plants are a tough vine which will add vibrant colour and a tropical look to your garden. This extremely drought resistant plant thrives in lots of direct sunlight providing a year-round spectacular colour show with flowers ranging from red, purple, magenta, hot pink, light pink, orange, apricot and white.

Features:              

  • Vine like shrubs
  • Paper-like flowers ranging from red, purple, magenta, hot pink, light pink, orange, apricot and white
  • Evergreen thorny foliage 
  • Fast-growing 
  • Climber/creeper
  • Shows year round interest 
  • Extremely hardy 

Position:

Full sun

Ideal For:

  • Climbing on fences and pergolas
  • Wall covering
  • Hanging baskets
  • Feature plant 
  • Hedging
  • Coastal gardens

Plant Apart:

0.8m

Height at Maturity:

5m

Average Height:

from the top of the Pot: 150mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Full sun preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • Very low maintenance when supported 
  • Feed with a phosphorus and potassium-based fertilizers in early spring to enhance the bold colours
  • Responds well to pruning and can be trained to grow into varying forms

Design:

  • Can be used to climb fences, walls, pergolas
  • Planted or standard feature plant
  • If unsupported the plant will remain low or act as a ground cover
  • Security hedge due to thorny nature
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Bougainvillea 150mm/180mm pots mixed colours

Regular price $21.88
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Bougainvillea 150mm (Mixed colours only)

Average height from the top of the pot: 150mm

Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 150mm/180mm pots mixed colours

Common Name: Bougainvillea or Paperflower


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 150mm

Bougainvillea plants are a tough vine which will add vibrant colour and a tropical look to your garden. This extremely drought resistant plant thrives in lots of direct sunlight providing a year-round spectacular colour show with flowers ranging from red, purple, magenta, hot pink, light pink, orange, apricot and white.

Features:              

  • Vine like shrubs
  • Paper-like flowers ranging from red, purple, magenta, hot pink, light pink, orange, apricot and white
  • Evergreen thorny foliage 
  • Fast-growing 
  • Climber/creeper
  • Shows year round interest 
  • Extremely hardy 

Position:

Full sun

Ideal For:

  • Climbing on fences and pergolas
  • Wall covering
  • Hanging baskets
  • Feature plant 
  • Hedging
  • Coastal gardens

Plant Apart:

0.8m

Height at Maturity:

5m

Average Height:

from the top of the Pot: 150mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Full sun preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • Very low maintenance when supported 
  • Feed with a phosphorus and potassium-based fertilizers in early spring to enhance the bold colours
  • Responds well to pruning and can be trained to grow into varying forms

Design:

  • Can be used to climb fences, walls, pergolas
  • Planted or standard feature plant
  • If unsupported the plant will remain low or act as a ground cover
  • Security hedge due to thorny nature
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.