Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Blue Flax Lily Dianella Caerulea 140mm pot

Botanical Name: Dianella Caerulea 140mm Pot. 

Common Name: Blue Flax Lily, Blueberry Lily, Paroo Lily

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 200mm

The Dianella Caerulea (most commonly known as the Blue Flax Lily) is one of the best performing Dianellas. Both fruit-producing and aesthetically pleasing, it adds dimension to any environment that it is placed in. An easy care plant that will benefit

Features:   

  • Australian Native Grass
  • Blue star shaped flowers
  • Long stems
  • Deep green foliage  
  • Depressed-globular purple berries (edible)
  • Blossom in spring
  • Clumping plant
  • Bird attracting

Position:

Full sun,Partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Ground cover
  • Edging
  • Rockery
  • Clumping plant
  • Container plant

Plant Apart:

300-500mm

Height at Maturity:

1m and a width of 2.5m.

Average Height:

Average Height from the top of the Pot: 220mm

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Tolerate damp conditions but prefers moist well drained soil.
  • Moisture:
    • Can tolerate damp conditions (prefers dry)
  • Durability:
    • Frost resistant

Care:

  • Easily cared for plant
  • Won’t get affected by pests and diseases
  • When planting, use a general slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months.

Design:

  • Decorative plant
  • Good for understorey planting
  • Adds texture to any garden 
Clumping form. This is a spreading grass that will have your borders looking tidy with little work required.
Tips for Planting: When planting, use a general slow release fertilizer that will last 12 months. 

Low maintenance required! 

Email Us for bulk specials or Call us on 96531633 if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram