TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Black Mulberry Plant Morus nigra 5L/ 200mm

Regular price $50.00 $38.88 22% off
Unit price
per
Botanical Name: Black Mulberry Plant Morus nigra 200mm

Common Name: Black Mulberry  

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 600mm

The black mulberry is mostly known for its delicious, sweet fruit. The tree not only produces beautiful fruit but is also an aesthetic feature to the garden. It grows to 10m tall with thick, luscious foliage that transforms from green to yellow. The tree is easily maintained and will reap the benefits once fruit produces.

Features:

  • Black mulberries full of sweetness and tartness
  • Fast growing, large tree
  • Thick, dense, lush foliage
  • Green flowers develop into red fruit that later ripens to purple/black mulberries
  • Fruit forms from late Spring to Summer
  • Can be eaten straight off the tree
  • Bird attracting
  • Foliage transforms to yellow during Autumn

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Fruit garden
  • Feeding silkworms
  • Feature tree
  • Landscape tree

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

10m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Deep, fertile soil
    • Adaptable to a range of soils
  • Climate:
    • Subtropical climates
    • Adaptable to a wide range of climates
  • Durability:
    • Needs protection from coastal winds
    • Slightly frost tolerant

Care:

  • Pruning will keep plant neat and compact
  • Water well through Summer
  • Self-fertile

Design:

  • Fruit garden designs

Average height from the top of the pot: 850mm

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Sale

Black Mulberry Plant Morus nigra 5L/ 200mm

Regular price $50.00 $38.88 22% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Black Mulberry Plant Morus nigra 200mm

Common Name: Black Mulberry  

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 600mm

The black mulberry is mostly known for its delicious, sweet fruit. The tree not only produces beautiful fruit but is also an aesthetic feature to the garden. It grows to 10m tall with thick, luscious foliage that transforms from green to yellow. The tree is easily maintained and will reap the benefits once fruit produces.

Features:

  • Black mulberries full of sweetness and tartness
  • Fast growing, large tree
  • Thick, dense, lush foliage
  • Green flowers develop into red fruit that later ripens to purple/black mulberries
  • Fruit forms from late Spring to Summer
  • Can be eaten straight off the tree
  • Bird attracting
  • Foliage transforms to yellow during Autumn

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Fruit garden
  • Feeding silkworms
  • Feature tree
  • Landscape tree

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

10m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Deep, fertile soil
    • Adaptable to a range of soils
  • Climate:
    • Subtropical climates
    • Adaptable to a wide range of climates
  • Durability:
    • Needs protection from coastal winds
    • Slightly frost tolerant

Care:

  • Pruning will keep plant neat and compact
  • Water well through Summer
  • Self-fertile

Design:

  • Fruit garden designs

Average height from the top of the pot: 850mm

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.