TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Bauera rubioides 200mm pot

Regular price $18.88
Unit price
per

 

Botanical Name: Bauera Rubioides

Common Name: Dog Rose/River Rose

Current Average Height (from the top of the pot):250mm

The Bauera Ribioides is a dense, evergreen shrub suitable to a wide range of garden types. Its evergreen nature and pink/white blossoms add a touch of beauty and serenity to all gardens. Adaptable to a wide range of conditions and low maintenance, a great asset to your garden!

Features:

  • Bushy shrub
  • Evergreen
  • Blossoms through Spring and Summer
  • Deep pink to white flowers
  • Small, dark green foliage
  • Australian native
  • Bee attractant
  • Low growing habit

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Creek bank
  • Ground cover
  • Low hedge
  • Specimen plant

Plant Apart:

50cm

Height at Maturity:

1.5m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Moist, well-drained soil
    • Clay, loam and sand
    • Tolerant to a wide range of soil
  • Climate:
    • Thrives in wet conditions
  • Durability:
    • Light frost tolerant
    • No salt tolerant

Care:

  • Low pH fertiliser
  • Prune lightly in late Spring
  • Low maintenance

Design:

  • Coastal garden
  • Cottage garden

Bauera rubioides 200mm pot

Regular price $18.88
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

 

Botanical Name: Bauera Rubioides

Common Name: Dog Rose/River Rose

Current Average Height (from the top of the pot):250mm

The Bauera Ribioides is a dense, evergreen shrub suitable to a wide range of garden types. Its evergreen nature and pink/white blossoms add a touch of beauty and serenity to all gardens. Adaptable to a wide range of conditions and low maintenance, a great asset to your garden!

Features:

  • Bushy shrub
  • Evergreen
  • Blossoms through Spring and Summer
  • Deep pink to white flowers
  • Small, dark green foliage
  • Australian native
  • Bee attractant
  • Low growing habit

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Creek bank
  • Ground cover
  • Low hedge
  • Specimen plant

Plant Apart:

50cm

Height at Maturity:

1.5m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Moist, well-drained soil
    • Clay, loam and sand
    • Tolerant to a wide range of soil
  • Climate:
    • Thrives in wet conditions
  • Durability:
    • Light frost tolerant
    • No salt tolerant

Care:

  • Low pH fertiliser
  • Prune lightly in late Spring
  • Low maintenance

Design:

  • Coastal garden
  • Cottage garden