TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Banksia Integrifolia Large 300mm Pot Coast Banksia

Regular price $68.88
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Banksia Integrifolia 300mm Pot Coast Banksia

Common Name: Coast Banksia  

Current Average Height (from the top of the pot): 1050mm

The Coast Banksia is an Australian native, small tree mostly recognised for its cylindrical, pale yellow, spiked flowers. Textured bark and green/silvery foliage add to this plant’s aesthetic, making it a unique touch to any type of garden. This tree is evergreen and extremely hardy, adaptable to a wide range of conditions and environments.

Features:

  • Australian native
  • Evergreen
  • Fast-growing tree
  • Bird attracting
  • Textured bark
  • Green foliage with a silver underside
  • Spiked, cylindrical, pale yellow flowers
  • Blossoms Summer to Winter
  • Long-lived tree
  • Low maintenance
  • Extremely hardy  

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Specimen tree
  • Street tree
  • Park tree
  • Ornamental
  • Feature tree

Plant Apart:

As Required

Height at Maturity:

10m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers sandy, acidic soils
    • Will tolerate a wide range of soils
  • Climate:
    • Coastal climates
    • Can handle most conditions
  • Durability:
    • Salt resistant
    • Wind resistant
    • Moderately drought tolerant
    • Moderately frost tolerant

Care:

  • Can be pruned but doesn’t have to be
  • Low maintenance

Design:

  • Coastal gardens
  • Street tree

Banksia Integrifolia Large 300mm Pot Coast Banksia

Regular price $68.88
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Banksia Integrifolia 300mm Pot Coast Banksia

Common Name: Coast Banksia  

Current Average Height (from the top of the pot): 1050mm

The Coast Banksia is an Australian native, small tree mostly recognised for its cylindrical, pale yellow, spiked flowers. Textured bark and green/silvery foliage add to this plant’s aesthetic, making it a unique touch to any type of garden. This tree is evergreen and extremely hardy, adaptable to a wide range of conditions and environments.

Features:

  • Australian native
  • Evergreen
  • Fast-growing tree
  • Bird attracting
  • Textured bark
  • Green foliage with a silver underside
  • Spiked, cylindrical, pale yellow flowers
  • Blossoms Summer to Winter
  • Long-lived tree
  • Low maintenance
  • Extremely hardy  

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Specimen tree
  • Street tree
  • Park tree
  • Ornamental
  • Feature tree

Plant Apart:

As Required

Height at Maturity:

10m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers sandy, acidic soils
    • Will tolerate a wide range of soils
  • Climate:
    • Coastal climates
    • Can handle most conditions
  • Durability:
    • Salt resistant
    • Wind resistant
    • Moderately drought tolerant
    • Moderately frost tolerant

Care:

  • Can be pruned but doesn’t have to be
  • Low maintenance

Design:

  • Coastal gardens
  • Street tree