Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Arthropodium matapouri bay 140mm pots

Sold out

Botanical Name: Arthropodium Matapouri Bay 140mm Pots

Common Name: Renga Renga Lily

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 350mm

The Arthropodium Matapouri Bay or ‘Renga Renga Lily’ is a tough, hardy and drought tolerant plant perfect for underplanting large trees and creating a lush groundcover. The wide blue-green leaves create a lush tropical feel.

Features:              

  • Evergreen foliage 
  • Waxy blue-green strappy leaves
  • White delicate star shaped flowers in Spring/Summer
  • Tough and hardy
  • Year round interest

Position:

Full sun or partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Underplanting large trees
  • Poolside plant 
  • Coastal settings
  • Accent plant
  • Informal hedges
  • Mass plantings
  • Border 
  • Lining driveways or sidewalks 

Plant Apart:

0.5m

Height at Maturity:

1m

Average Height:

From the top of the Pot: 350mm 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Full sun, part shade or full shade
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • Little to no maintenance or grooming required
  • Can remove old foliage for tidy appearance

Design:

  • Great for underplanting large trees
  • Dense Foliage acts as a groundcover
  • Great for layering to create depth in the landscape
  • Lush look around water features and poolside landscaping
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

Instagram Instagram Instagram