TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Alyogyne hakeifolia Shelby Ann Native Hibiscus 200mm

Regular price $30.00 $19.99 33% off
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Alyogyne hakeifolia Shelby Ann Native Hibiscus 200mm

Common Name: Shelby Ann Hibiscus

Average height from the top of the pot: 350mm

The Melissa Anne Hibiscus is an evergreen shrub that is native to Australia. It grows fast and attracts insects. It is most commonly used for its beautiful purple blossoms that add a touch of colour and beauty to all types of gardens. It is easily maintained and hardy, making it not only a beautiful plant to have in the garden, but an easy one as well.



Features:

  • Evergreen shrub
  • Native to Australia
  • Fast-growing
  • Purple blossoms
  • Dense, bright foliage
  • Insect attractant
  • Naturally rounded habit

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Container plant
  • Hedging
  • Screening
  • Pot plant

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

2m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained soil
    • Will tolerate loam and sand soils but not clays
  • Climate:
    • Tolerant to hot and dry spots in the garden
    • Subtropical, warm temperate, mediterranean climates
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates light frost
    • Salt tolerant

Care:

  • Requires little maintenance once required
  • Fertilise with a low pH fertiliser annually late spring
  • Prune after spring flowering

Design:

  • Coastal garden
  • Cottage gardens
  • Mediterranean gardens

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Sale

Alyogyne hakeifolia Shelby Ann Native Hibiscus 200mm

Regular price $30.00 $19.99 33% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Alyogyne hakeifolia Shelby Ann Native Hibiscus 200mm

Common Name: Shelby Ann Hibiscus

Average height from the top of the pot: 350mm

The Melissa Anne Hibiscus is an evergreen shrub that is native to Australia. It grows fast and attracts insects. It is most commonly used for its beautiful purple blossoms that add a touch of colour and beauty to all types of gardens. It is easily maintained and hardy, making it not only a beautiful plant to have in the garden, but an easy one as well.



Features:

  • Evergreen shrub
  • Native to Australia
  • Fast-growing
  • Purple blossoms
  • Dense, bright foliage
  • Insect attractant
  • Naturally rounded habit

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Container plant
  • Hedging
  • Screening
  • Pot plant

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

2m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained soil
    • Will tolerate loam and sand soils but not clays
  • Climate:
    • Tolerant to hot and dry spots in the garden
    • Subtropical, warm temperate, mediterranean climates
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates light frost
    • Salt tolerant

Care:

  • Requires little maintenance once required
  • Fertilise with a low pH fertiliser annually late spring
  • Prune after spring flowering

Design:

  • Coastal garden
  • Cottage gardens
  • Mediterranean gardens

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.