TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Alyogyne hakeifolia Hibiscus 200mm

Regular price $30.00 $19.99 33% off
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Alyogyne hakeifolia Melissa Anne Native Hibiscus 200mm

Common Name: Melissa Anne Hibiscus

Average height from the top of the pot: 350mm

The Melissa Anne Hibiscus is an evergreen shrub that is native to Australia. It grows fast and attracts insects. It is most commonly used for its beautiful mauve-pink blossoms with red centers that add a touch of colour and beauty to all types of gardens. It is easily maintained and hardy, making it not only a beautiful plant to have in the garden, but an easy one as well.

Features:

  • Evergreen shrub
  • Native to Australia
  • Fast-growing
  • Large mauve-pink flowers with red centers
  • Dense, bright foliage
  • Insect attractant
  • Naturally rounded habit

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Container plant
  • Hedging
  • Screening
  • Pot plant

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

2m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained soil
    • Will tolerate loam and sand soils but not clays
  • Climate:
    • Tolerant to hot and dry spots in the garden
    • Subtropical, warm temperate, mediterranean climates
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates light frost
    • Salt tolerant

Care:

  • Requires little maintenance once required
  • Fertilise with a low pH fertiliser annually late spring
  • Prune after spring flowering

Design:

  • Coastal garden
  • Cottage gardens
  • Mediterranean gardens

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Sale

Alyogyne hakeifolia Hibiscus 200mm

Regular price $30.00 $19.99 33% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Alyogyne hakeifolia Melissa Anne Native Hibiscus 200mm

Common Name: Melissa Anne Hibiscus

Average height from the top of the pot: 350mm

The Melissa Anne Hibiscus is an evergreen shrub that is native to Australia. It grows fast and attracts insects. It is most commonly used for its beautiful mauve-pink blossoms with red centers that add a touch of colour and beauty to all types of gardens. It is easily maintained and hardy, making it not only a beautiful plant to have in the garden, but an easy one as well.

Features:

  • Evergreen shrub
  • Native to Australia
  • Fast-growing
  • Large mauve-pink flowers with red centers
  • Dense, bright foliage
  • Insect attractant
  • Naturally rounded habit

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Container plant
  • Hedging
  • Screening
  • Pot plant

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

2m

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained soil
    • Will tolerate loam and sand soils but not clays
  • Climate:
    • Tolerant to hot and dry spots in the garden
    • Subtropical, warm temperate, mediterranean climates
  • Durability:
    • Tolerates light frost
    • Salt tolerant

Care:

  • Requires little maintenance once required
  • Fertilise with a low pH fertiliser annually late spring
  • Prune after spring flowering

Design:

  • Coastal garden
  • Cottage gardens
  • Mediterranean gardens

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.