Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Alternanthera Little Ruby Large 170mm Pots

Sold out

Botanical Name: Alternanthera Little Ruby Large 170mm Pots

Common Name: Little Ruby  

Average Current Height (from the top of the pot): 200mm

The Little Ruby is compact and fast-growing. It has year round interest but is most commonly known for its rich, burgundy coloured foliage. This foliage is complemented with small cream flowers that blossom in summer. The plant has many uses and is easily maintained.

Features:

  • Compact, spreading habit
  • Burgundy foliage
  • Cream flowers
  • Blossom in summer
  • Fast growing
  • Year round interest
  • Insect attracting

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Groundcover
  • Border plant
  • Container
  • Contrast plant
  • Low hedge
  • Colourful garden fill

Plant Apart:

300-800mm

Height at Maturity:

40cm

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained, moist soil
    • Tolerates a range of soils from loam to clay to sand
    • Can tolerate a range of pH levels
  • Climate:
    • Thrives in humidity
    • Prefers a sheltered position in cooler climates
  • Durability:
    • Salt tolerant
    • Can tolerate very light frost, but needs some protection

Care:

  • Keep moist in dry weather
  • Prune when required
  • Use a slow-release fertiliser
  • Mulch regularly

Design:

  • Cottage garden
  • Mediterranean garden

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram