TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Alternanthera Little Ruby 140mm pots

Regular price $15.00 $9.88 34% off
Unit price
per

PRICE DROP ONE WEEK ONLY!

Botanical Name: Alternanthera Little Ruby 140mm Pots

Common Name: Little Ruby  

Average Current Height (from the top of the pot): 250mm

The Little Ruby is compact and fast-growing. It has year round interest but is most commonly known for its rich, burgundy coloured foliage. This foliage is complemented with small cream flowers that blossom in summer. The plant has many uses and is easily maintained.

Features:

  • Compact, spreading habit
  • Burgundy foliage
  • Cream flowers
  • Blossom in summer
  • Fast growing
  • Year round interest
  • Insect attracting

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Groundcover
  • Border plant
  • Container
  • Contrast plant
  • Low hedge
  • Colourful garden fill

Plant Apart:

300-800mm

Height at Maturity:

40cm

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained, moist soil
    • Tolerates a range of soils from loam to clay to sand
    • Can tolerate a range of pH levels
  • Climate:
    • Thrives in humidity
    • Prefers a sheltered position in cooler climates
  • Durability:
    • Salt tolerant
    • Can tolerate very light frost, but needs some protection

Care:

  • Keep moist in dry weather
  • Prune when required
  • Use a slow-release fertiliser
  • Mulch regularly

Design:

  • Cottage garden
  • Mediterranean garden
Sale

Alternanthera Little Ruby 140mm pots

Regular price $15.00 $9.88 34% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

PRICE DROP ONE WEEK ONLY!

Botanical Name: Alternanthera Little Ruby 140mm Pots

Common Name: Little Ruby  

Average Current Height (from the top of the pot): 250mm

The Little Ruby is compact and fast-growing. It has year round interest but is most commonly known for its rich, burgundy coloured foliage. This foliage is complemented with small cream flowers that blossom in summer. The plant has many uses and is easily maintained.

Features:

  • Compact, spreading habit
  • Burgundy foliage
  • Cream flowers
  • Blossom in summer
  • Fast growing
  • Year round interest
  • Insect attracting

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Groundcover
  • Border plant
  • Container
  • Contrast plant
  • Low hedge
  • Colourful garden fill

Plant Apart:

300-800mm

Height at Maturity:

40cm

Environmental Requirements:

  • Soil:
    • Prefers well-drained, moist soil
    • Tolerates a range of soils from loam to clay to sand
    • Can tolerate a range of pH levels
  • Climate:
    • Thrives in humidity
    • Prefers a sheltered position in cooler climates
  • Durability:
    • Salt tolerant
    • Can tolerate very light frost, but needs some protection

Care:

  • Keep moist in dry weather
  • Prune when required
  • Use a slow-release fertiliser
  • Mulch regularly

Design:

  • Cottage garden
  • Mediterranean garden