TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Alpinia zerumbet variegata Large 250mm/300mm

Regular price $88.88
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Alpinia Zerumbet Variegata Large 300mm

Common Name: Shell Ginger


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 1000mm

The Alpinia Zerumbet Variegata or Shell Ginger adds a pop of colour to tropical gardens, and is grown for its attractive green and gold striped foliage. It is a hardy plant, showing year round interest with its outstanding ornamental features.

Features:              

  • Striking green and gold bold irregular stripes
  • Spiral leaf arrangement
  • Compact plant
  • Oblong leaves
  • Multi trunked clumping stems
  • Pink and white shell-like flowers in spring
  • Drooping flowers form at the end of leafy stems
  • Fast growth rate
  • Shows year round interest 

Position:

Dappled sun or shade. Protect from harsh afternoon sun.

Ideal For:

  • Border
  • Accent
  • Suitable for indoors
  • Feature plant
  • Lining driveways or sidewalks 

Plant Apart:

1.6m

Height at Maturity:

2-3m

Average Height:

from the top of the Pot: 1000mm NOT NEEDED 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Best in partial shade
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Is not drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Requires regular watering in the growing season
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • Little to no maintenance or grooming required
  • Can remove old foliage for tidy appearance
  • Not suitable for shaping

Design:

  • Showy feature for tropical style gardens
  • Combine with dark foliage for dramatic contrast
  • Beautiful backdrop for flowering plants
  • Stands out in any landscape
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 
Email Us if you require something More specific.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Alpinia zerumbet variegata Large 250mm/300mm

Regular price $88.88
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Alpinia Zerumbet Variegata Large 300mm

Common Name: Shell Ginger


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 1000mm

The Alpinia Zerumbet Variegata or Shell Ginger adds a pop of colour to tropical gardens, and is grown for its attractive green and gold striped foliage. It is a hardy plant, showing year round interest with its outstanding ornamental features.

Features:              

  • Striking green and gold bold irregular stripes
  • Spiral leaf arrangement
  • Compact plant
  • Oblong leaves
  • Multi trunked clumping stems
  • Pink and white shell-like flowers in spring
  • Drooping flowers form at the end of leafy stems
  • Fast growth rate
  • Shows year round interest 

Position:

Dappled sun or shade. Protect from harsh afternoon sun.

Ideal For:

  • Border
  • Accent
  • Suitable for indoors
  • Feature plant
  • Lining driveways or sidewalks 

Plant Apart:

1.6m

Height at Maturity:

2-3m

Average Height:

from the top of the Pot: 1000mm NOT NEEDED 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Best in partial shade
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Is not drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Requires regular watering in the growing season
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • Little to no maintenance or grooming required
  • Can remove old foliage for tidy appearance
  • Not suitable for shaping

Design:

  • Showy feature for tropical style gardens
  • Combine with dark foliage for dramatic contrast
  • Beautiful backdrop for flowering plants
  • Stands out in any landscape
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 
Email Us if you require something More specific.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.