Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Alexandra Palm - Archontophoenix alexandrae 200mm

Botanical Name: Archontophoenix Cunninghamiana 200mm Pot

Common Name: Bangalow Palm

Average height from the top of the pot: 700mm

The Bangalow Palms are a popular Australian Native plant. They have the ability to give any garden a seasonal/holiday vine and require little maintenance as they are self-cleaning! A beautiful touch to a range of gardens.

Features:

  • Australian Native
  • Feather-like bright green leaves
  • Pale trunk
  • Red berries hang down in strings at the crown
  • Mauve flowers blossom from below the crownshaft

Position:

  • Best to keep in a protected position away from full sun-exposure under new growth occurs
  • Full sun to part shade initially
  • Slowly adjust to full sun

Ideal For:

  • Pots

  • Containers

  • Straight in the garden

Plant Apart:

800mm to 1100mm

Height at Maturity:

              20m      

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:

    • Well-drained and moist soil

  • Moisture
    • Thrives in more water than most palms
  • Durability:
    • Frost sensitive whilst young
    • Can be grown in full sun
    • Should be protected from frost and wind for as long as possible

Care:

  • Self-cleaning palm
  • Fonds fall off naturally when finished
  • Apply a slow release fertiliser
  • Water plants regularly, however avoid over-watering
  • Will require less watering in winter
  • Pots require more watering than those planted in the ground

Design:

  • Perfect around pools
  • Lovely feature both indoor and outdoor
  • Tropical designs
  • Oriental designs
  • Formal designs
  • Contemporary designs
  • Coastal designs
Available to Ship:
Between 2 to 5 business days. 
 
Email Us if you require something More specific.
Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram