TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Alcantarea imperialis Rubra XLarge 400mm / 45L pot Large Giant Bromeliad

Regular price $300.00 $158.88 47% off
Unit price
per

Alcantarea imperialis Rubra XLarge 400mm / 45L pot Large Giant Bromeliad

Average height from the top of the pot: 650mm

Botanical Name: Alcantarea imperialis Rubra 400mm pot / 45L  XLarge Giant Bromeliad

Common Name: Giant Bromeliad 

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 750mm 

The Alcantarea imperialis ‘Rubra’ also known as Giant Bromeliad makes a statement as one of the largest growing Bromeliads. Its large dense rosette of glossy fleshy leaves are rich in colour making this plant attractive in any landscape. 

Features:              

  • Evergreen foliage 
  • Dark green/red in colour 
  • Wide strap like leaves
  • Rosette global shaped plant
  • Slow-growing 
  • Shows year round interest 
  • Large growth habit

Position:

Full sun or partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Poolside plant 
  • Feature plant 
  • Pots on balconies
  • Tropical garden
  • Indoor or outdoor plant

Plant Apart:

1.2m

Height at Maturity:

2m 

Average Height:

from the top of the Pot: 900mm  

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic soil 
    • Extremely free draining soils essential
  • Climate:
    • Full sun preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Keep watered during hot periods

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • Little to no maintenance or grooming required
  • Can remove old foliage for tidy appearance

Design:

  • Tropical feel
  • Impressive proportions
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 
  • In ground or in large pots

 

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Sale

Alcantarea imperialis Rubra XLarge 400mm / 45L pot Large Giant Bromeliad

Regular price $300.00 $158.88 47% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Alcantarea imperialis Rubra XLarge 400mm / 45L pot Large Giant Bromeliad

Average height from the top of the pot: 650mm

Botanical Name: Alcantarea imperialis Rubra 400mm pot / 45L  XLarge Giant Bromeliad

Common Name: Giant Bromeliad 

Current Height (from the top of the pot): 750mm 

The Alcantarea imperialis ‘Rubra’ also known as Giant Bromeliad makes a statement as one of the largest growing Bromeliads. Its large dense rosette of glossy fleshy leaves are rich in colour making this plant attractive in any landscape. 

Features:              

  • Evergreen foliage 
  • Dark green/red in colour 
  • Wide strap like leaves
  • Rosette global shaped plant
  • Slow-growing 
  • Shows year round interest 
  • Large growth habit

Position:

Full sun or partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Poolside plant 
  • Feature plant 
  • Pots on balconies
  • Tropical garden
  • Indoor or outdoor plant

Plant Apart:

1.2m

Height at Maturity:

2m 

Average Height:

from the top of the Pot: 900mm  

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic soil 
    • Extremely free draining soils essential
  • Climate:
    • Full sun preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Keep watered during hot periods

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser annually 
  • Little to no maintenance or grooming required
  • Can remove old foliage for tidy appearance

Design:

  • Tropical feel
  • Impressive proportions
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 
  • In ground or in large pots

 

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.