TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Agapanthus praecox White 140mm pots

Regular price $9.88
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Agapanthus White Praecox 140mm Pot

Common Name: White Agapanthus

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 160mm

The White Agapanthus is a hardy and beautifully-flowering accent to any garden. It is one of the easiest plants to maintain, producing simply stunning white flowers in a compact form, making it an extremely versatile feature to any garden.

Features:

  • White, compact, trumpet-like flowers in summer
  • Leathery leaves grow in a strap-like form and in clusters
  • Extremely durable and tolerant to a wide range of conditions
  • Designed for survival
  • Long-lasting with year-round interest
  • Bird attracting

Position:

Full sun to part shade.

Ideal For:

  • Lining garden beds
  • Lining pathways
  • Persists in old gardens
  • Massing as ground cover
  • Isolated as an accent plant

Plant Apart:

400mm to 700mm

Height at Maturity:

400mm       

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Rich, well-drained soil with plenty of compost
  • Climate:
    • Can adapt to a wide range of climates
  • Durability:
    • Frost tolerant
    • Susceptible to heat damage in extreme summers, especially when heatwaves push temperatures over 45 degrees celcius

Care:

  • Easy to grow, thrives on neglect.
  • Water deeply approximately once a week during summer  
  • Use a slow release fertiliser once every two weeks during spring and summer
  • Requires water once a week for best growth conditions

Design:

  • Simple, yet beautiful feature in any type of garden

Agapanthus praecox White 140mm pots

Regular price $9.88
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like


Botanical Name: Agapanthus White Praecox 140mm Pot

Common Name: White Agapanthus

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 160mm

The White Agapanthus is a hardy and beautifully-flowering accent to any garden. It is one of the easiest plants to maintain, producing simply stunning white flowers in a compact form, making it an extremely versatile feature to any garden.

Features:

  • White, compact, trumpet-like flowers in summer
  • Leathery leaves grow in a strap-like form and in clusters
  • Extremely durable and tolerant to a wide range of conditions
  • Designed for survival
  • Long-lasting with year-round interest
  • Bird attracting

Position:

Full sun to part shade.

Ideal For:

  • Lining garden beds
  • Lining pathways
  • Persists in old gardens
  • Massing as ground cover
  • Isolated as an accent plant

Plant Apart:

400mm to 700mm

Height at Maturity:

400mm       

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Rich, well-drained soil with plenty of compost
  • Climate:
    • Can adapt to a wide range of climates
  • Durability:
    • Frost tolerant
    • Susceptible to heat damage in extreme summers, especially when heatwaves push temperatures over 45 degrees celcius

Care:

  • Easy to grow, thrives on neglect.
  • Water deeply approximately once a week during summer  
  • Use a slow release fertiliser once every two weeks during spring and summer
  • Requires water once a week for best growth conditions

Design:

  • Simple, yet beautiful feature in any type of garden