Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Agapanthus praecox Blue 140mm pots

Botanical Name: Agapanthus Blue Praecox 140mm Pot

Common Name: Dwarf Blue Agapanthus

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 175mm

The Agapanthus Blue is one of the easiest and aesthetically pleasing features to have in a garden. It highlights any landscape with its spectacular colouring and flourishes during even the toughest summer conditions!

Features:

  • Long arching and fleshy strap leaves that form dense clumps of evergreen or deciduous foliage

  • Attractive tall blue/mauve bell-shaped or tubular flowers in summer
  • Evergreen foliage provides year round beauty
  • Low maintenance
  • Frost tolerant
  • Flourishes in a wide range of soils

Position:

Full sun to part shade.

Ideal For:

  • Lining garden beds or pathways

  • Borders

  • Containers
  • Ground cover for slopes and exposed sites

Plant Apart:

300mm to 700mm

Height at Maturity:

400mm       

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:

    • Well drained soil

  • Climate:
    • In frost-free environments the evergreen flowers may last throughout seasons, however in cooler areas summer is the main time for flowering.
  • Durability:
    • Perfect plant to withstand drought conditions (e.g. water restrictions) due to its thick, fleshy roots that stores its water, energy and food

Care:

  • Water and fertiliser will greatly increase flowering
  • Remove the finished flower head as this will be quick to self-seed
  • Feed in spring with a organic feed to nourish the developing flower buds.
  • Prune back flower heads after flowering and fertilize in Spring.

Design:

  • The flowers create a restful, serene atmosphere.

  • Easy way to create a vibrant and fresh look.

  • “The combination of blue and green works well with lemon, white, orange and silver.”

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram