TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 500mm pot

Regular price $200.00 $138.88 31% off
Unit price
per

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 500mm pot

Common Name: Coral Bark Maple


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 2000mm

The Sango Kaku is a fantastic medium Japanese tree, with a unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. It shows year round interest with striking colour from bark and leaf.

 

Features:              

  • Coral-red bark
  • Hand-shaped maple leaves
  • Leaf colour ranges from pink-yellow in spring, green in summer, gold-yellow in autumn
  • Slow-growing
  • Upright vase shape
  • Shows year round interest

Position:

Full sun to partial shade 

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Courtyard
  • Patio
  • Border
  • Private screen
  • Lining driveways or sidewalks

Plant Apart:

4-5m  

Height at Maturity:

6-7m tall

 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Partial shade preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser in spring, annually 
  • Mulch to keep leaves cool
  • Prune in winter - Minimal to no pruning required

Design:

  • Japanese/Asian style gardens 
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 
  • Adds a splash of colour to winter landscapes
Fantastic medium Japanese tree, Unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. 

 

Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Sale

Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 500mm pot

Regular price $200.00 $138.88 31% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 500mm pot

Common Name: Coral Bark Maple


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 2000mm

The Sango Kaku is a fantastic medium Japanese tree, with a unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. It shows year round interest with striking colour from bark and leaf.

 

Features:              

  • Coral-red bark
  • Hand-shaped maple leaves
  • Leaf colour ranges from pink-yellow in spring, green in summer, gold-yellow in autumn
  • Slow-growing
  • Upright vase shape
  • Shows year round interest

Position:

Full sun to partial shade 

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Courtyard
  • Patio
  • Border
  • Private screen
  • Lining driveways or sidewalks

Plant Apart:

4-5m  

Height at Maturity:

6-7m tall

 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Partial shade preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser in spring, annually 
  • Mulch to keep leaves cool
  • Prune in winter - Minimal to no pruning required

Design:

  • Japanese/Asian style gardens 
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 
  • Adds a splash of colour to winter landscapes
Fantastic medium Japanese tree, Unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. 

 

Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.