Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 45L bags / 400mm pot

Sold out

Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 45L bags / 400mm pot

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 45L bags / 400mm pot


Common Name: Coral Bark Maple


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 1800mm

The Sango Kaku is a fantastic medium Japanese tree, with a unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. It shows year round interest with striking colour from bark and leaf.


Features:              

  • Coral-red bark
  • Hand-shaped maple leaves
  • Leaf colour ranges from pink-yellow in spring, green in summer, gold-yellow in autumn
  • Slow-growing
  • Upright vase shape
  • Shows year round interest

Position:

Full sun to partial shade 

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Courtyard
  • Patio
  • Border
  • Private screen
  • Lining driveways or sidewalks

Plant Apart:

4-5m  

Height at Maturity:

6-7m tall

 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Partial shade preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser in spring, annually 
  • Mulch to keep leaves cool
  • Prune in winter - Minimal to no pruning required

Design:

  • Japanese/Asian style gardens 
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 
  • Adds a splash of colour to winter landscapes
Fantastic medium Japanese tree, Unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. 

 

Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

Instagram Instagram Instagram