TAKE 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER $1000, DISCOUNT AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED AT CHECKOUT (ONLINE ONLY)

Sale

Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 200mm

Regular price $30.00 $9.88 67% off
Unit price
per

Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 200mm

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 200mm pots

Common Name: Coral Bark Maple


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 800mm

The Sango Kaku is a fantastic medium Japanese tree, with a unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. It shows year round interest with striking colour from bark and leaf.

Features:              

  • Coral-red bark
  • Hand-shaped maple leaves
  • Leaf colour ranges from pink-yellow in spring, green in summer, gold-yellow in autumn
  • Slow-growing
  • Upright vase shape
  • Shows year round interest

Position:

Full sun to partial shade 

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Courtyard
  • Patio
  • Border
  • Private screen
  • Lining driveways or sidewalks

Plant Apart:

4-5m  

Height at Maturity:

6-7m tall

 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Partial shade preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser in spring, annually 
  • Mulch to keep leaves cool
  • Prune in winter - Minimal to no pruning required

Design:

  • Japanese/Asian style gardens 
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 
  • Adds a splash of colour to winter landscapes
Fantastic medium Japanese tree, Unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. 

Average height from the top of the pot: 1300mm

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Sale

Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 200mm

Regular price $30.00 $9.88 67% off
Unit price
per
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 
(0 in cart)
Tax included.

You may also like

Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 200mm

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'sango kaku' syn senkaki 200mm pots

Common Name: Coral Bark Maple


Current Height (from the top of the pot): 800mm

The Sango Kaku is a fantastic medium Japanese tree, with a unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. It shows year round interest with striking colour from bark and leaf.

Features:              

  • Coral-red bark
  • Hand-shaped maple leaves
  • Leaf colour ranges from pink-yellow in spring, green in summer, gold-yellow in autumn
  • Slow-growing
  • Upright vase shape
  • Shows year round interest

Position:

Full sun to partial shade 

Ideal For:

  • Feature plant
  • Courtyard
  • Patio
  • Border
  • Private screen
  • Lining driveways or sidewalks

Plant Apart:

4-5m  

Height at Maturity:

6-7m tall

 

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil: 
    • Average - slightly acidic and sandy soil 
    • Well-drained 
  • Climate:
    • Partial shade preferred 
    • Can handle a wide range of conditions 
  • Durability:
    • Drought tolerant 

Care:

  • Low water requirement once established 
  • Use a slow release fertiliser in spring, annually 
  • Mulch to keep leaves cool
  • Prune in winter - Minimal to no pruning required

Design:

  • Japanese/Asian style gardens 
  • Adaptable to a wide range of garden styles 
  • Adds a splash of colour to winter landscapes
Fantastic medium Japanese tree, Unique bright pink main trunk. This deciduous tree is one of the most eye appealing trees on the market. 

Average height from the top of the pot: 1300mm

Available to Ship:

Between 2 to 5 business days. 

 
Email Us if you require something More specific.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.