Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Citrus Orange Tree cv Blood Orange 5ltr

Sold out

Citrus Orange Tree cv Blood Orange 5ltr

Average height from the top of the pot: 700mm

 

Botanical Name: Citrus Orange Tree cv Blood Orange 5ltr

Common Name: Citrus Orange Tree Blood Orange

\The Blood Orange Tree is a variety of orange tree with a much sweeter flesh. It has a glossy, deep green foliage and blossoms with fragrant, creamy/white flowers. It has many uses but is most commonly used culinarily. It requires some care but will reap the benefits afterwards!

Features:   

  • Evergreen tree
  • Glossy, deep green foliage
  • Orange/red skin with a deep red, acidic flesh
  • Creamy white blossoms
  • Fragrant plant
  • Sweeter than most orange varieties

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Culinary uses
  • Container plant
  • Specimen plant
  • Indoor plant

Plant Apart:

Height at Maturity:

3-6m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Light, fertile, free-draining soil
    • Will thrive with organic matter within soil
  • Climate:
    • Thrives in warm climates
  • Durability:
    • Frost tolerant
    • Protect from strong winds

Care:

  • Water generously over hot months
  • Fertilise in early Spring and early Autumn
  • Prune to maintain shape

Design:

  • Fruit/vegetable garden
  • Mediterranean garden
  • Cottage garden

 Email Us if you require something more specific, a different size or quotes for trade.

Buy direct from Sydney's cheapest & Best Quality landscape plant supplier.

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram